KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Wägungen

English translation: Weightings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wägungen
English translation:Weightings
Entered by: David Rumsey

09:41 Nov 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Wägungen
In the context of a report on manufacturing pills.
David Rumsey
Canada
Weightings
Explanation:
Please note the spelling (weighTing)!
Selected response from:

Christa Zeller Thomas
Grading comment
Thanks. The terms did not appear in a sentence. I thought it might be weightings, but I couldn't confirm it in any dictionary.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4WeightingsChrista Zeller Thomas
4weighing/determining weights
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4weighings
Trudy Peters
3weighingIrene Benjamin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weighings


Explanation:
weighings

It would help if you provided the complete sentence.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weighing/determining weights


Explanation:
Could it be that simple or am I missing something here?
Wägungen = plural of 'Wägung' = weighing/determining weight of something

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 148

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Weightings


Explanation:
Please note the spelling (weighTing)!

Christa Zeller Thomas
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
Thanks. The terms did not appear in a sentence. I thought it might be weightings, but I couldn't confirm it in any dictionary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Evert DELOOF-SYS: weighings or weightings depending on what is actually mentioned in the report
48 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weighing


Explanation:
wagen (with umlaut over the a)- literal definition from Langenscheidt's dictionary states 'weigh' with a notation 'erst waegen, dann wagen - look before you leap, think before you act'. I think the term means 'weighing' in context of a thought process. You mention it was not part of a sentence. I also think that often there are clinical trials involved with the medical industry prior to acceptance in the marketplace/FDA regulations, etc. I wonder if there could be an association with this type of context. - example 'weighing the pros and cons'.


Irene Benjamin