KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Zephalvene

English translation: cephalic vein


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zephalvene
English translation:cephalic vein
Entered by: Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya

06:46 Nov 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Zephalvene
From instructions on implantation of catheters: "Zum Freilegen der Zephalvene einen kleinen Einschnitt an der Deltapektoralrinne vornehmen..."
Vein must be in the neck / shoulder area.
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
cephalic vein
Explanation:
It's a vein running in the groove between your deltoid and pectoral muscles which allows easy vascular access for cardiac pacemaker probes, port systems and other such gory things.
Also known as as V. cephalica (but that's a more common term in Germany).
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you! I chose this answer, because poor DRH has actually look at that kind of people's interiors. The dead turkey in my kitchen is definitely enough for my nerves.
But anyway, Happy Thanksgiving!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cephalic veinDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
5It's not that bad - you get used to itDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
5cephalic vein
Irene Fried
4 +1Cephalic vein
Roddy Tannahill


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cephalic vein


Explanation:
The vein draining from the head, I presume? :) HTH

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: I beg to differ somewhat. The vein draining the head is called jugular vein (internal and external)
4 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cephalic vein


Explanation:
It's a vein running in the groove between your deltoid and pectoral muscles which allows easy vascular access for cardiac pacemaker probes, port systems and other such gory things.
Also known as as V. cephalica (but that's a more common term in Germany).


    just looked at 2 of those veins within the last hour (had to implant port systems for chemotherapy)
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you! I chose this answer, because poor DRH has actually look at that kind of people's interiors. The dead turkey in my kitchen is definitely enough for my nerves.
But anyway, Happy Thanksgiving!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 min

agree  Maya Jurt: Absolutely. look up: edcenter.med.cornell.edu/Pathophysiology_Cases/Vascular_Infections/ VI_01.html
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cephalic vein


Explanation:
please see link (refers to cephalic vein + catheters incl. a picture)

HTH,
Irene


    Reference: http://edcenter.med.cornell.edu/Pathophysiology_Cases/Vascul...
Irene Fried
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 102

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It's not that bad - you get used to it


Explanation:
Hey guys/gals,
vascular surgery is quite esthetic. SERIOUSLY! It is abdominal surgery which sometimes does overload my olfactory system and I get relief only by thinking of my monitor and trying to beat someone for KudoZ points. Not very successfully, I might add, because y'all are real proz.

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350