KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

geometrisch abgestuften Konzentrationen

English translation: geometric concentration increments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geometrisch abgestuften Konzentrationen
English translation:geometric concentration increments
Entered by: John Kinory

05:51 Nov 26, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: geometrisch abgestuften Konzentrationen
Text about an Agar diffusion test, can you add "gradual geometric concentrations"???
Sentence is: "Die Prüfsubstanzen werden Nähragar in geometrisch abgestuften Konzentrationen zugemischt" or can you say the xxx were added to the yyy gradually in concentrations according to size/in proportional concentrations"
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
in geometric concentration increments
Explanation:
There is nothing inherently 'declining' about it - it can go either way: 1, 2, 4, 8 ... or 8, 4, 2, 1, 0.5 ...

I think the above is the most idiomatic way of putting it - feel free to comment :-)

Ref. ex-physics teacher
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in geometric concentration incrementsJohn Kinory
5geometrically increments concentrations
Dr. Fred Thomson
5geometrically declining concentrations
Sven Petersson
4titrated concentrations
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
geometrically declining concentrations


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
geometrically increments concentrations


Explanation:
My equally geriatric brain.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in geometric concentration increments


Explanation:
There is nothing inherently 'declining' about it - it can go either way: 1, 2, 4, 8 ... or 8, 4, 2, 1, 0.5 ...

I think the above is the most idiomatic way of putting it - feel free to comment :-)

Ref. ex-physics teacher

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Perfect!
2 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
titrated concentrations


Explanation:
The test substances are added to the nutrient agar in titrated concentrations. Reference- am a medical doctor and have done such tests myself

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611