KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

abgestrichene Öse

English translation: a loop is loaded with the ....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abgestrichene Öse
English translation:a loop is loaded with the ....
Entered by: Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB

02:46 Nov 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: abgestrichene Öse
Text about an agar diffusion test: sentence is "Von der Testkeimsuspension wird eine abgestrichene Öse radierstrichförmig auf die Testplatte überimpft" any help??
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
a loop is loaded with the ....
Explanation:
loop is loaded with the bacterial suspension to be tested and then , using a circular motion, innoculates the test medium
Selected response from:

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a loop is loaded with the ....
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4wiped off eyelet
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wiped off eyelet


Explanation:
other words for Oese are loop or picot, but in ypur case, I believe eylet is the term

see below:

Aventis Pharmaceuticals - Claforan
... tests performed by disk diffusion method using GC agar ... to tests performed by agar
dilution method. TOP. ... Suspend container from eyelet support. Remove protector ...


HTH


    Reference: http://www.aventispharma-us.com/PIs/claforan_TXT.html
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a loop is loaded with the ....


Explanation:
loop is loaded with the bacterial suspension to be tested and then , using a circular motion, innoculates the test medium

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611
Grading comment
Thanks