KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Markraum

English translation: bone marrow space


13:14 Nov 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / med. laboratory
German term or phrase: Markraum
From a medical report dealing with bone marrow tests/ antibodies etc.

Die immunhistologischen Untersuchungen sprechen für ein Plasmozytom mit monotypischer Expression von leichten Ketten des Kappa Typs ( max. 10% des Markraums infiltriert).

The immunohistological tests confirm/indicate a plasmocytome with monotypical expression of kappa light chains (max 10% of the ?? space infiltrated).
I am not sure if this *Markraum* refers to the bone marrow or to the space marked by the immunohistological tests.
Suggestions gratefully accepted.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
English translation:bone marrow space
Explanation:
It is the bone marrow space he is talking about, Johanna.

If it were the space marked by the tests, he would use a different term.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
many thanks for the confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4marrow
Sven Petersson
4bone marrow space
LegalTrans D


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bone marrow space


Explanation:
It is the bone marrow space he is talking about, Johanna.

If it were the space marked by the tests, he would use a different term.

Good luck!

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 551
Grading comment
many thanks for the confirmation.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marrow


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.vetmed.fu-berlin.de/diss/db/view.php?identifier=2...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628