KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Anschnitte

English translation: section


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anschnitt
English translation:section
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

13:17 Nov 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / med. laboratory
German term or phrase: Anschnitte
From a medical report dealing with bone marrow tests/ antibodies etc.
Hier sieht man auch Anschnitte des beschriebenen Lymphknötchens mit einem Verhältnis von B- zu T-Lymphozyten von 1:1.

Thanks for any suggestions.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
sections
Explanation:
thin cuts of tissue

none needed
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
thanks very much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cut surfacesHarald Rebling
4sections
Ursula Peter-Czichi
3(cross-) sectionPaLa


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cut surfaces


Explanation:
anschneiden = to cut, to incise

Harald Rebling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sections


Explanation:
thin cuts of tissue

none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks very much.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(cross-) section


Explanation:
LEO gives "section" as its first translation of "Anschnitt", and it would seem to fit the bill.

"Cross section of a lymph node with extensive replacement by metastatic melanoma."
(From: http://radiology.uchc.edu/eAtlas/HEM/695.htm)

Beware -it's not too nice to look at...

The links below are to LEO and to a selection of sites produced by entering "section of the lymph node" as a Google search term.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=%22section+of+the+lymph+...
    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=Anschnitt&searchLoc=0&relink=on&...
PaLa
Germany