KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Schlafmediziner

English translation: sleep therapist


20:24 Nov 30, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Schlafmediziner
Does Mediziner mean doctor? So what's different between Mediziner and Arzt?
Tan
English translation:sleep therapist
Explanation:
a more common expression, in English.
Selected response from:

xxxAbu Amaal
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, I prefer sleep therapist. And Thanks hph for your explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3specialist in sleep medicineWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5And, yes, that would be a "doctor"Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4sleep therapistxxxAbu Amaal
4sleep medicine specialistBhupali Gupte


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
specialist in sleep medicine


Explanation:
Over 18,000 Google hits.

Hope this helps.

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: 35 google hits
4 hrs
  -> 18,000 hits refered to "sleep medicine" only - thank you

agree  RWSTranslation
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  hph: Mediziner means you have a univ.degree in medicine, you may work in any field(pharmaceutics, research,ecc) "Arzt" is a MD practicing with patients (in hospital or privately). In yr.case it is a synonym. PS:Is there a diff. in English? Who may call MD?
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
And, yes, that would be a "doctor"


Explanation:
HTH

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sleep medicine specialist


Explanation:
Just another variation

Bhupali Gupte
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi
PRO pts in pair: 15

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sleep therapist


Explanation:
a more common expression, in English.

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, I prefer sleep therapist. And Thanks hph for your explanation.