KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Lymphoma

English translation: aggressive treatment


21:44 Dec 1, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Lymphoma
This is not a Kudoz question, but I need to know in layman's terms what:
B-Cell lymphoma of the tibia means (patient affected on both the sides of the diaphragm)

The patient is my sister and I need to know in non-medical and simple language what exactly is wrong with her and what are her chances of recover.

Thanks to all
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:aggressive treatment
Explanation:
If your quote is correct, it would indeed seem to mean that the disease has spread from its original focus at the tibia to as far as the diaphragm. Cancers like to travel via the lymph nodes etc. and get all over the body tha t way What Dietrich is saying in his still fairly scientific doctor speak is that it does not sound too good; but where there is life there is hope, and with immediate aggressive treatment wonderful things can happen, a lot depends also on whether she is in good shape physically, because chemo and radiation are incredibly hard on your body. If there is an option for experimental treatment, that might be a way to go, but remember that clinical trials are a crapshoot because they are usually based on random selection (so maybe no treatment at all, only a placebo is given). I have a close relative, a man aged 50, who is now melanoma-free (although a different type of cancer) after having been diagnosed already in a Stage IV, the cancer had affected his liver but chemotherapy enabled him to recover, and we are well aware his case is almost miraculous. Summa summarum, you need to push for treatment as aggressive as she will be able to physically bear, straight away. If your doctor is no help, get in touch with the university, teaching and research hospitals.

Good luck, and my thoughts are with you.

Dee
Selected response from:

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Grading comment
I am sorry I have to award points for this one too though the intention was obtaining info only. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5malignant disease of the lymphatic systemDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4 +1B-Cell Lymphom (Eine Art Krebs) des Tibia (Schienbein)
Kathleen
4 +1just some rudimentary feedback...
Tom Funke
4aggressive treatment
Hermeneutica


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just some rudimentary feedback...


Explanation:
Since the tibia is the major bone of each lower leg but the diaphragm divides the chest from the abdomen, there appears to be some missing information here.

Lymphoma is any neoplastic disease of the lymphoid tissue. The term Lymphoma is often used to denote malignant lymphoma (Dorland).

I'm afraid there's no real simple answer to your question: According to Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary (ISBN 0 7216 2859 1):
>>B-cell lymphoma: any in a large group of non-Hodgkin's lymphoma characterized by malignant transformation of the B lymphocytes. Since this group is so diverse [ ... ] [it] has been subdivided and renamed. [ ... ] Among the many B-cell lymphomas are Burkitt's lumphoma, l. cutis<< and others.

(Needless to say and to my regret, this doesn't answer your main question -- what this may mean to your sister and her family. However, my circle of friends includes several rather young cancer survivors who are doing fine, counting their blessings.)

All the best to both of you, Tom


    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: Been there, almost 10 years ago, and trust to be around for another 30 +. Best wishes, Nima!!!
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
B-Cell Lymphom (Eine Art Krebs) des Tibia (Schienbein)


Explanation:
Als Laie, ist Lymphom des Tibias (Schienbeines) eine Krebs-art der Lympndrüsen im Tibia. Warum Sie "both sides of the diaphragm," geschreiben haben, aber ist schwer zu verstehen, da "Diaphragm" heißt "Zwerchfell", und es liegt direkt unter den Rippen.
Wenn Ihre Schwester B-Cell Lymphoma hat, gäbe es viele Hoffnung, wenn 1) es ziemlich früh entdeckt wurde/nicht sehr fortgeschritten ist, 2) sie einen guten Krebs-Arzt (Onkolog) hat, 3) alle unterschiedliche Behandlungs-Arten versucht werden, z.B.: Röntgentherapie, Chemotherapie, bis hin zu Knochenmark Transplantierung. Es gäbe verschiedene Kliniken in Deutschland und auch in den USA die solche Behandlungen durchführen können

Kathleen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: diagram? ist egal. Krebs ist heilbar, solange er früh erkannt wird. Alles Gute, Nima!.
53 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
malignant disease of the lymphatic system


Explanation:
The socalled B-cell lymphoma is a malignant ("cancer") disease of the lymphatic system, i.e. one of the defense lines of your body. It involves the lymph nodes and leads to massives changes in the number of certain cells of your body. Involvement of the tibia means that you probably are dealing with a more aggressive type of the disease; there are quite a number of subgrouops. Since the disease has been staged on both sides of the diaphragm it must be at least stage III (of IV stages). The precise type of therapy depends on the exact stage and type of the lymphoma. Usually it is a combination of chemotherapy and radiotherapy. Prognosis is limted for the more advanced stages.


    MD
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aggressive treatment


Explanation:
If your quote is correct, it would indeed seem to mean that the disease has spread from its original focus at the tibia to as far as the diaphragm. Cancers like to travel via the lymph nodes etc. and get all over the body tha t way What Dietrich is saying in his still fairly scientific doctor speak is that it does not sound too good; but where there is life there is hope, and with immediate aggressive treatment wonderful things can happen, a lot depends also on whether she is in good shape physically, because chemo and radiation are incredibly hard on your body. If there is an option for experimental treatment, that might be a way to go, but remember that clinical trials are a crapshoot because they are usually based on random selection (so maybe no treatment at all, only a placebo is given). I have a close relative, a man aged 50, who is now melanoma-free (although a different type of cancer) after having been diagnosed already in a Stage IV, the cancer had affected his liver but chemotherapy enabled him to recover, and we are well aware his case is almost miraculous. Summa summarum, you need to push for treatment as aggressive as she will be able to physically bear, straight away. If your doctor is no help, get in touch with the university, teaching and research hospitals.

Good luck, and my thoughts are with you.

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106
Grading comment
I am sorry I have to award points for this one too though the intention was obtaining info only. Thanks to all.