KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

fliegerärztlich/Fliegerarzt

English translation: practicioner of aviation medicine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fliegerarzt
English translation:practicioner of aviation medicine
Entered by: TTilch

11:59 Dec 3, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: fliegerärztlich/Fliegerarzt
Who can help? I am looking for the correct term(s) for:
- fliegerärztlich (z.B. fliegerärztliche Untersuchungsstelle, fliegerärztliches Tauglichkeitszeugnis, fliegerärztlicher Ausschuss)
- Fliegerarzt
- Flugmedizin = aeromedicine/aviation medicine?
TTilch
aviation medical / practicioner of aviation medicine
Explanation:
Aviation Medicine deals with the fitness and health-risks of cockpit- and cabin-crews as well as
the risks taken by flight passengers, like DVT (Deep vein thrombosis) or other symptoms of 'jetlag'.

HTH
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Flight surgeonDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
5 +1addendumDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
5flight surgeon
5flight surgeon
4 +1aeromedical/flight surgeoncochrum
5flight surgeon
5flight surgeon
4flight physicianUlrike Lieder
4aviation medical / practicioner of aviation medicineUschi (Ursula) Walke
4 -1flying doctormckinnc


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
flying doctor


Explanation:
refers to doctors in the Australian outback for example. There is no obvious adjectival form of this. You would need to use the compound noun form in some way.


    experience
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Thomas Bollmann: Fliegerarzt ist ein Arzt, der flugtauglichkeitsuntersuchungen macht und kein fliegender Arzt
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flight physician


Explanation:
Used both for Fliegerarzt and "fliegender Doktor".

For the adjective, you'll have to use a phrase such as "by a flight physician" or "committee of flight physicians".

Quite a few hits on flight medicine, too, see if any of the sites will help.

... the Emory Flight program is Alexander Isakov, MD, an experienced flight physician
and assistant professor in Emory University School of Medicine's Department ...
www.emory.edu/WHSC/HSNEWS/releases/oct01/Helicopter.html

Lufthansa InfoFlyway - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Care form for you, to be signed by both your attending physician and the Lufthansa
Flight Physician. It assures that there is no medical objection to air travel ...
cms.lufthansa.com/de/fly/en/pas/0,3048,0-0-42333,00.html

Flight Medicine Air and Space Medicine - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Literature Search Medicine Research Inquiry? Method: and or exact phrase Timeout:
1 seconds ...
www.mednets.com/flightmed.htm

Flight Medicine consists of three elements: the Flight Medicine Clinic, Physical Exams and Standards, and the Personnel Reliability Program (PRP) Office.
www.offutt.af.mil/55thWing/55MDG/Medical/Clinics/flightmed....

HTH


    given above
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Flight surgeon


Explanation:
I do have to put in my 2 cents worth, since the correct term is flight SURGEON (at least someone in medicine land went to bat for us poor surgeons).
If you don't believe me work your way through the flight surgeon's manual!


    Reference: http://www.vnh.org/FSManual/fsm91.html
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
3 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

neutral  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: Isn't this rather a USAF term, occasionally adopted by US civil aviation?
6 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
addendum


Explanation:
I forgot to explain that a Fliegerarzt has nothing to do with the flying doctors but is the doc responsible for pilot checkups and flight fitness etc.

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum: I agree, I have to take back what I wrote about flight surgeons.Those are flight surgeon pilots.Sorry !
15 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flight surgeon


Explanation:
sounds familiar


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flight surgeon


Explanation:
sounds familiar


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flight surgeon


Explanation:
sounds familiar


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flight surgeon


Explanation:
sounds familiar


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aeromedical/flight surgeon


Explanation:
When I was stationed in the U.S.A. with my husband, we received all our medical care at an Aviation Clinic.Many times we were treated by flight surgeons.

aeromedical fitness certification
aeromedical committee

Flight surgeon (a physician who is also a pilot)


Aviation medicine
http://search.yahoo.com/search?p=aviation medicine



    Reference: http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=aeromedical+committee&hc...
    Reference: http://search.yahoo.com/search?p=flight+surgeon
cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Aryanpour: I think you will find the best answer here. That's exactly the way I understand it.
12 mins

neutral  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: A Fliegerarzt is NOT also a pilot
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aviation medical / practicioner of aviation medicine


Explanation:
Aviation Medicine deals with the fitness and health-risks of cockpit- and cabin-crews as well as
the risks taken by flight passengers, like DVT (Deep vein thrombosis) or other symptoms of 'jetlag'.

HTH


    20 years in the aviation industry
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492