KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Stuetzstrumpfe

English translation: support stockings


04:13 Dec 4, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Stuetzstrumpfe
"support stockings" for varicose veins
Yvonne Henschel
English translation:support stockings
Explanation:
Here are a couple of references, which I hope will be of some use.

Sheila


http://www.elitemedical.com/surstoc.html

http://indigo.ie/~transgen/lingerie.htm
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5support stockings
Sheila Hardie
4 +2In the US, support hose
Hermeneutica
4 +2support stockings
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
support stockings


Explanation:
That's what I would say in English.

Sheila


    My mother used them for several years!
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
10 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  Thomas Bollmann
12 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  Roddy Tannahill: And very attractive they are too :-)
14 mins
  -> if you like that kind of thing!!:)

agree  Translations4IT
44 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  xxxHenri
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
support stockings


Explanation:
Here are a couple of references, which I hope will be of some use.

Sheila


http://www.elitemedical.com/surstoc.html

http://indigo.ie/~transgen/lingerie.htm


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
5 mins
  -> thanks again:)

agree  xxxHenri
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In the US, support hose


Explanation:
Or knee-high socks, maybe, depending on what you actually have in front of you...

Dee, who has fortunately not had varicose vein trouble for quite a while!

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus
15 mins

agree  Heart: Definitely 'hose' is most appropriate in US English
2 hrs