KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Abschirmkabine

English translation: shielded cabin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abschirmkabine
English translation:shielded cabin

09:20 Dec 4, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Abschirmkabine
medizinische Abschirmkabinen
Clare Coupland
shielded cabin
Explanation:
The reference is the bilingual website of the German Physical/TTechnical Standards Institute. It deals with medical physics, i.e. our case here, and describes the construction of the most modern shielded cabin for investigations into magnetic interference.
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
You're the doc, so you know best! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shielded cabinDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
5protective cabinJohn Kinory
4shielding cabinUschi (Ursula) Walke
4protective cubicle or booth
Kathleen
4protective cubicle or booth
Kathleen
3 +1cubicleGreenTara
4shielded chamber
4shielded chamberMarcus Malabad
4shielded/lead-lined booth... or ...? (context?)
Tom Funke


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protective cabin


Explanation:
inherent in the question (but cf. also Routledge Technical Ger>Eng dictionary).

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shielded chamber


Explanation:
ICP - Laboratories
... as well as industrial, scientific and medical equipment, and fluorescent and other ... The
installation of a shielded chamber, has made it possible to ...
www.icp.pt/lab/lcemuk.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

ABT/AG
... Neurobiology, HF-shielded chamber (Siemens), 224, Juergens, -250, ujuerge@gwdg ... and
Immunology, Thermocycler (lent from the medical school Hanover until 12/97 ...
www.dpz.gwdg.de/equipm.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Environmental Radiations
... and clinics throughout the US These medical uses of radiation are closely ... conveyer
belt, and passed through a shielded chamber. While it's in the chamber ...
www.health.state.mn.us/divs/eh/aialr/rad/radfoodi.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

On Site Advantages
... smaller, self-contained, self-shielded electron beam systems such ... size and large medical
device manufacturers the ... require a radiation chamber facility of more ...
www.biosterile.com/onsiteadvantages.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

NC Systems, Inc. - Nuclear Cardiology
... and NUC-PowerMAC¨ RISC based nuclear medical imaging computer systems. These systems
are ... syringes and includes a complete, internally shielded chamber. ...
www.nuclearcardiology.com/nuclearcomputers.shtml - 64k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] System Compatibility Research News, Vol. 3, No. 4
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... time setting them up." PEAC's shielded test chamber recently received certification
from a ... of hospital equipment during medical procedures. Aside from ...
www.epri-peac.com/pdfs/SCRN3_4.pdf - Similar pages




Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shielded chamber


Explanation:
ICP - Laboratories
... as well as industrial, scientific and medical equipment, and fluorescent and other ... The
installation of a shielded chamber, has made it possible to ...
www.icp.pt/lab/lcemuk.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

ABT/AG
... Neurobiology, HF-shielded chamber (Siemens), 224, Juergens, -250, ujuerge@gwdg ... and
Immunology, Thermocycler (lent from the medical school Hanover until 12/97 ...
www.dpz.gwdg.de/equipm.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Environmental Radiations
... and clinics throughout the US These medical uses of radiation are closely ... conveyer
belt, and passed through a shielded chamber. While it's in the chamber ...
www.health.state.mn.us/divs/eh/aialr/rad/radfoodi.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

On Site Advantages
... smaller, self-contained, self-shielded electron beam systems such ... size and large medical
device manufacturers the ... require a radiation chamber facility of more ...
www.biosterile.com/onsiteadvantages.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

NC Systems, Inc. - Nuclear Cardiology
... and NUC-PowerMAC¨ RISC based nuclear medical imaging computer systems. These systems
are ... syringes and includes a complete, internally shielded chamber. ...
www.nuclearcardiology.com/nuclearcomputers.shtml - 64k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] System Compatibility Research News, Vol. 3, No. 4
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... time setting them up." PEAC's shielded test chamber recently received certification
from a ... of hospital equipment during medical procedures. Aside from ...
www.epri-peac.com/pdfs/SCRN3_4.pdf - Similar pages



Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shielded/lead-lined booth... or ...? (context?)


Explanation:
This might be a lead-lined booth for the operator (e.g. in an x-ray room, typically with a lead-glass observation window) or some other [partially or entirely] enclosed shielded space (as for handling radionuclides) in a radiological environment -- or in some other environment that requires containment.

General note about context:

Ample context from the asker is both a valuable tool and a simple courtesy much appreciated by your would-be helpers: Both to help us invest our own time efficiently in your behalf -- as you are requesting -- and to give you the best answers possible, it makes good sense to include adequate context in your queries -- as a minimum:
(1) a definition of the general context (subject matter), plus
(2) ample specific context: the entire source sentence (or more -- excepting of course confidential/proprietary information, which can be disguised or omitted.)
(Other useful information may include for instance the target audience/country and the purpose of the translation.)

The purpose of this message is not to be critical but to be helpful – not merely in the context of the present question but also of improving the quality of KudoZ questions and answers in general.

All the best, Tom.



    30+ years in medical radiology
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cubicle


Explanation:
depending on your context! e.g. a cubicle for a patient to chenge in.


    my experience in physicians' offices
GreenTara
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shielded cabin


Explanation:
The reference is the bilingual website of the German Physical/TTechnical Standards Institute. It deals with medical physics, i.e. our case here, and describes the construction of the most modern shielded cabin for investigations into magnetic interference.


    Reference: http://www.ptb.de/en/publikationen/jahresberichte/jb2000/jb8...
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350
Grading comment
You're the doc, so you know best! Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shielding cabin


Explanation:
just another suggestion. This cabin shields a medical scanner as well as patient and staff.

You'll find a picture in the link below.

Coming from Siemens is might just be a literal translation, but, I think, it renders the meaning.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.med.siemens.com/med/d/gg/mr/mrp/mrfa/jazz/jz_10_1...
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protective cubicle or booth


Explanation:
Without seeing the context, I can offer several possibilities:
1) control booth»in radiology, this is a lead-glassed/lead-shielded booth from which the radiologist can see and speak to the patient as well as remotely position and operate the equipment.
2) protective cubicle»outside radiology, physical therapy, at the gynocologist’s office, where a patient can remove his/her clothing and change into an examination-gown.
3) In a laboratory/for experiments: the Abschirmkabine can be: a) a protective container (possibly glass) to contain the materials/substances to be examined; i.e. laboratory mice or rabbits, petrie dishes of cultures/ /bacterias. The materials to be examined can be thus protected from any possible contaminants.
4) Also in a laboratory: the Abschirmkabine can also indicate a shielded chamber such as those used by the scientists at the CDC in Atlanta when they are studying infectious diseases (Ebola, Anthrax, Smallpox, AIDS, among others), to shield the scientsts/doctors from infection


    many years as a patient in Germany & Austria, and 8 years as teacher and translator for German Drs and med-students
Kathleen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protective cubicle or booth


Explanation:
Without seeing the context, I can offer several possibilities:
1) control booth»in radiology, this is a lead-glassed/lead-shielded booth from which the radiologist can see and speak to the patient as well as remotely position and operate the equipment.
2) protective cubicle»outside radiology, physical therapy, at the gynocologist’s office, where a patient can remove his/her clothing and change into an examination-gown.
3) In a laboratory/for experiments: the Abschirmkabine can be: a) a protective container (possibly glass) to contain the materials/substances to be examined; i.e. laboratory mice or rabbits, petrie dishes of cultures/ /bacterias. The materials to be examined can be thus protected from any possible contaminants.
4) Also in a laboratory: the Abschirmkabine can also indicate a shielded chamber such as those used by the scientists at the CDC in Atlanta when they are studying infectious diseases (Ebola, Anthrax, Smallpox, AIDS, among others), to shield the scientsts/doctors from infection.
*****OOPS...I almost forgot:
5)die Abschirmkabine could also be a sound-shielded/protected booth either in a recording studio, or in a laboratory-for observing the effects/influence of various sounds and noises on both the auditory nerves and on certain substances


    many years as a patient in Germany & Austria, and 8 years as teacher and translator for German Drs and med-students
Kathleen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60