KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Raumzelle

English translation: room module


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Raumzelle
English translation:room module

09:21 Dec 4, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Raumzelle
medizinische Raumzelle
Clare Coupland
box or room module
Explanation:
Isolation room is not correct because the Germ term for this is Isolierzimmer or even Isolierstation.
Raumzelle means a modular room, as e.g. on an ICU, also known as a box (since it looks like one). The reference even has a nice picture of it.
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1box or room moduleDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4 +2isolation room
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
isolation room


Explanation:
I think this is an isolation room.

Hope this helps.


Sheila



. Er sagt vieles über
medizinische Verfahren aus - der Patient wird isoliert in einer keimfrei gemachten Raumzelle
behandelt -‚ doch steht immer der Mann mit seinen Empfindungen im Mittelpunkt.

http://www.zzzfilm.com/film/isolator2-3.html


http://www.modul-technik.de/produkte/iv1054.html
http://www.asahq.org/ProfInfo/Infection/04Protection.html

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GreenTara
2 hrs

agree  Kathleen
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
box or room module


Explanation:
Isolation room is not correct because the Germ term for this is Isolierzimmer or even Isolierstation.
Raumzelle means a modular room, as e.g. on an ICU, also known as a box (since it looks like one). The reference even has a nice picture of it.


    Reference: http://www.modul-technik.de/produkte/iv1054.html
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen
10 hrs