KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Aufreinigung

English translation: clean-up / purification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufreinigung
English translation:clean-up / purification
Entered by: Maya Jurt

13:01 Dec 6, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Aufreinigung
In a patent relating to the purification and determination of double-strand DNA, the terms "Aufreinigung" and "Reinigung" occur: "Ein Verfahren zur Aufreinigung und anschließenden Bestimmung von Doppelstrang DNA, be dem die DNA während der Aufreinigung an eine Festphase gebunden wird ... daß die DNA während der Aufreingung an eine Sonde mit einem DNA-affinen Rest gebunden wird ..." and "Die Aufreinigung bei dem Verfahren beruht auf einer Hybridisierung des mRNA Einzelstranges an einer mit Oligo-dT-Sonden modifizierten Oberfläche, was bei der Reinigung von Doppelstrang-DNA nicht möglich ist."

There seems to be a distinction between Aufreinigung and Reinigung (previously I translated both with "purification" but now I am concerned).

Can anyone help?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
clean-up
Explanation:


... 3.1.4 Aufreinigung ("Clean-up"). Die Reinigung der PCB-Extrakte von störenden ...
www.uvm.baden-wuerttemberg.de/alfaweb/berichte/tba16-95/ pcb-3.1.4.html


Nach Extraktion mit Aceton/Wasser, Flüssig/flüssig-Verteilung mit Cyclohexan und Aufreinigung über Gelpermeationschromatographie und Mini-Kieselgelsäule erfolgte die Bestimmung der Analyte mittels Hochleistungsflüssigkeitschromatographie mit Diodenarraydetektion. Bei Radiotracerexperimenten kam die Dünnschichtchromatographie mit Radioaktivitätsdetektion zum Einsatz.
After extraction with acetone/water, liquid/liquid-partitioning with cyclohexane and clean-up by gel permeation chromatography and micro silica columns, the analytes were determined by high performance liquid chromatography with diode array detection. In radiotracer experiments, thin layer chromatography with radioactivity detection was employed.
http://www.biblio.tu-bs.de/ediss/data/19990719a/19990719a.ht...

Kern der Vereinbarung ist die Zusammenarbeit im Bereich der
Aufreinigung von Nukleinsäuren.
The nucleus of the agreement is the co-operation in the area of
the clean-up of nucleic acids.
www.boerseninfos.de/ak/adhoc/news/730010-20000224-081007.ht...


Worm DNA Isolation
... Clean up and precipitation of nucleic acids: extract solution (~500 ul) with equal volume phenol/CHCl3; extract aqueous phase with equal volume CHCl3; repeat ...
www-biology.ucsd.edu/labs/aroian/protocols/wormDNAprep.htm - 8k

GenoVision GenoM48
... RNA. Viral RNA. Plasmid DNA. PCR Clean-Up. www.genovision.com/GenoM48.htm

...Technology for Easy PCR or Gel Clean-Up: Elute in low salt buffer ...
www.genovision.com/DOC/October 2001 HBM610.01.004 PCR Clean...

... available for DNA and RNA recovery and clean-up from a variety of sources. Under appropriate conditions, nucleic acids can be isolated from reaction mixtures ...
www.omegabiotek.com/dnarnacleanup.htm

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Purification
Maya Jurt
4 +1clean-upUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clean-up


Explanation:


... 3.1.4 Aufreinigung ("Clean-up"). Die Reinigung der PCB-Extrakte von störenden ...
www.uvm.baden-wuerttemberg.de/alfaweb/berichte/tba16-95/ pcb-3.1.4.html


Nach Extraktion mit Aceton/Wasser, Flüssig/flüssig-Verteilung mit Cyclohexan und Aufreinigung über Gelpermeationschromatographie und Mini-Kieselgelsäule erfolgte die Bestimmung der Analyte mittels Hochleistungsflüssigkeitschromatographie mit Diodenarraydetektion. Bei Radiotracerexperimenten kam die Dünnschichtchromatographie mit Radioaktivitätsdetektion zum Einsatz.
After extraction with acetone/water, liquid/liquid-partitioning with cyclohexane and clean-up by gel permeation chromatography and micro silica columns, the analytes were determined by high performance liquid chromatography with diode array detection. In radiotracer experiments, thin layer chromatography with radioactivity detection was employed.
http://www.biblio.tu-bs.de/ediss/data/19990719a/19990719a.ht...

Kern der Vereinbarung ist die Zusammenarbeit im Bereich der
Aufreinigung von Nukleinsäuren.
The nucleus of the agreement is the co-operation in the area of
the clean-up of nucleic acids.
www.boerseninfos.de/ak/adhoc/news/730010-20000224-081007.ht...


Worm DNA Isolation
... Clean up and precipitation of nucleic acids: extract solution (~500 ul) with equal volume phenol/CHCl3; extract aqueous phase with equal volume CHCl3; repeat ...
www-biology.ucsd.edu/labs/aroian/protocols/wormDNAprep.htm - 8k

GenoVision GenoM48
... RNA. Viral RNA. Plasmid DNA. PCR Clean-Up. www.genovision.com/GenoM48.htm

...Technology for Easy PCR or Gel Clean-Up: Elute in low salt buffer ...
www.genovision.com/DOC/October 2001 HBM610.01.004 PCR Clean...

... available for DNA and RNA recovery and clean-up from a variety of sources. Under appropriate conditions, nucleic acids can be isolated from reaction mixtures ...
www.omegabiotek.com/dnarnacleanup.htm

HTH


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
57 mins

neutral  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Oh dear, what am I to do: both you and Maya are right. Clean-up and purification are uased interchaneably.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Purification


Explanation:
I finally found it. Compare the press release of Merck in English and German below. HTH

Merck and ProMetic Establish Strategic Alliance for Monoclonal Antibody Purification
Transaction links Merck's innovative and global bioprocessing business with ProMetic's advanced technology


Aufreinigung monoklonaler Antikörper
Darmstadt und Montreal/Canada, 9. April 2001 – Die Merck KGaA und das kanadische Biotechnologie-Unternehmen ProMetic Life Sciences Inc. haben heute eine strategische Allianz angekündigt, in deren Rahmen beide Unternehmen ihre Expertise auf dem Gebiet der Aufreinigung monoklonaler Antikörper gemeinsam weltweit vermarkten werden. Damit unterstreichen beide Partner die Bedeutung dieses wichtigen und rasch wachsenden Marktsegmentes.




    Reference: http://www.merck.de
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
42 mins

neutral  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: See my comment above
2 hrs