KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Fertizarzneimittel

English translation: brand name drugs


17:40 Dec 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Fertizarzneimittel
to do will illegal importing of medicines into the European Union
EsmeJ
English translation:brand name drugs
Explanation:
Fertigarzneimittel means just that - brand name medication. If you read the 'bible' of German drugs, the socalled Rote Liste, in its subheading it says 'Verzeichnis der Fertigarzneimittel'; if you look into the PDR (Physician's Desk reference) it is precisely the same here: a list of brand name drugs. Drugs sold under their generic name are still manufactured and marketed by someone under a particular name, even if it is the generic name.
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
I agree, parallel non-translated texts are the safest source, considering some of the translations I have let loose on an unsuspecting world


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1AddendumDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
5 +1brand name drugsDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
5Ready-to-use medicationJohn Kinory
5Fertigarzneimittel-prepared (Brand-name) medicines
Kathleen
4prepared medicaments
Maya Jurt
4proprietary medicinal productUlrike Lieder
4 -1packaged medicinal products / packaged medication/drugs
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ready-to-use medication


Explanation:
(or drug). Literally, 'finished medication' (in the sense of fully manufactured).

I assume it's a typo - Fertig <<<, not Fertiz.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: This would mean custom prepared medication.
7 mins
  -> I don't know what you mean by 'custom prepared medication'.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prepared medicaments


Explanation:
or prepared remedies

SOURCE: Web search

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
47 mins

disagree  John Kinory: 'Web search' is not a reference. 'Medicaments' and 'remedies' are not standard terms for Arzneimittel, TSTL.
1 hr
  -> Thanks John, your comments are always so enlightening!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proprietary medicinal product


Explanation:
Per the Lexikon des AOK-Bundesverbands (incidentally, that's a useful G/E resource)
proprietary medicinal product – Fertigarzneimittel
www.aok.de/bundesverband/lexikon/english.html

The following 2 definitions would certainly seem to support that:
Fertigarzneimittel
Arzneimittel, die im voraus hergestellt und in einer zur Abgabe an den Verbraucher bestimmten Packung in den Verkehr gebracht werden
www.uni-leipzig.de/~vetppt/recht/glossar.htm

“proprietary medicinal product" means a ready-prepared medicinal product placed on the market in the United Kingdom under a special name and in a special pack;
www.hmso.gov.uk/si/si1992/Uksi_19920604_en_1.htm

HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: 'proprietary drug' = gesetzlich geschuetztes Arzneimittel', not quite the same thing
16 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: You got it first, Ulrike. And sorry for John, He can only shout, unfortunately.
58 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brand name drugs


Explanation:
Fertigarzneimittel means just that - brand name medication. If you read the 'bible' of German drugs, the socalled Rote Liste, in its subheading it says 'Verzeichnis der Fertigarzneimittel'; if you look into the PDR (Physician's Desk reference) it is precisely the same here: a list of brand name drugs. Drugs sold under their generic name are still manufactured and marketed by someone under a particular name, even if it is the generic name.


    Rote Liste and PDR
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350
Grading comment
I agree, parallel non-translated texts are the safest source, considering some of the translations I have let loose on an unsuspecting world


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Addendum


Explanation:
I would be careful with a lot of the dictionaries, glossaries, and terminologies floating around. Let us not forget that they are translations of varying quality, and from daily personal experience with the AOK I would put one gigantic question mark behind their competence. It puts me much more at ease if the term tentatively considered by me in the target language does appear in a monolingual glossary, terminology etc. of the target lanuage.


    none needed
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Hear, hear.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
packaged medicinal products / packaged medication/drugs


Explanation:
It all depends what is meant.
The Swiss "Heilmittelgesetzgebung" translates "arzneimittel" with "medicinal products" see:

http://www.bag.admin.ch/heilmitt/gesetz/d/index.htm

and click on the English version. (it is a pdf.document)

And here is a German definition what is meant:

Eine Fertigarznei - das ist die Einheit von Medikament, Behältnis, Beipackzettel und Faltschachtel. Die Packungsbeilage ist dabei ein kleines, aber äußerst wichtiges Detail. Denn sie informiert über die Dosierung, Zusammensetzung und möglichen Nebenwirkungen des Medikaments. Ein klarer Fall für strengste Qualitätskontrollen.

I hope this helps.

And peace to all proZ members who are on site to help, not to demolish the efforts of others.





Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: Obviously, you cannot distinguish between someone who disagrees with you on a linguistic level, and 'shouting'. perhaps you need a good dictionary.
1 hr
  -> Here he shouts again. Lovely sound!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fertigarzneimittel-prepared (Brand-name) medicines


Explanation:
Genau wie ich es gesagt hätte!


    14 years personal experience as patient AND translator
Kathleen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60