KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Kyphosierung

English translation: kyphotic deformity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kyphosierung
English translation:kyphotic deformity
Entered by: DR. RICHARD BAVRY

09:48 Dec 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / surgery
German term or phrase: Kyphosierung
One of those 'difficult words in an otherwise straightforward text' problems!

Text on a positioning device fitted to an operating table.

Sentence as follows:

Auch intraoperativ ist eine Verstellung zur besseren Lordosierung bzw. Kyphosierung der Wirbelsäule von außerhalb des sterilen Eingriffsfeldes möglich.

And another one:

Auch hier kann bei der prä-operativen Lagerung des Patienten die Lordosierung bzw. Kyphosierung verstärkt bzw. aufgehoben werden.

My searches suggest this is something to do with curvature, but haven't given me any clues as to how to translate it!

As ever, thanks in advance for any suggestions!

Mary
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
kyphotic condition [merely a suggestion]
Explanation:
From your searches you have found that "curvature of the spine" is clearly the condition of the patient,which, descriptively in German would be "Kyphosie"...the German cognate of the Greek. However, what throws me for a loop as well is that "ung" ending. Might it suggest perhaps "a state of"...that is, since the text calls for an improvement of an ongoing condition, how about "to ameliorate [or provide relief] to the kyphotic condition". Assuredly, this goes into rather obscure medical jargon, but has currency among the medicos.

See:

http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&lr=lang_en|lang_ru...

Same goes for "lordosierung"..the lordotic condition

see:

http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&lr=lang_en|lang_ru...

Best I can do!

HTH
Selected response from:

DR. RICHARD BAVRY
Grading comment
OK - I'm going to give you four points each because both answers to both questions were very helpful! Thanks for the extensive documentation, Serge. And Rich, I'm not surprised your back is hurting if you're carrying round that bloomin' drum all day (-:
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lordosing kyphosingDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4kyphotic curvature
Claudia Tomaschek
4kyphotic condition [merely a suggestion]DR. RICHARD BAVRY
4 -1KyphosisSerge L


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Kyphosis


Explanation:
It's another type of spinal pathology.
English equivalents are "Scheuermann disease" and "roundback"

some explanations:
"Alternative names Return to top

Scheuermann disease; Roundback
Definition Return to top

A curving of the spine that causes a bowing of the back, such that the apex of the angle points backwards leading to a hunchback or slouching posture.
Causes and risks Return to top

Kyphosis is a spinal deformity that can result from trauma, developmental problems or degenerative disease. Kyphosis can occur at any age although it is rare at birth.

Adolescent kyphosis, also known as Scheuermann’s disease, results from wedging of several consecutive vertebrae. The cause of Scheuermann’s disease is unknown.

In adults kyphosis can be seen as a result of osteoportic compression fractures, degenerative disease (like arthritis), or spondylolisthese (slipping of one vertebra forward on another).

Other causes of kyphosis include infection (such as tuberculosis), spina bifida (congenital deformity with incomplete formation of part of the spine), disk degeneration, endocrine diseases, Paget’s disease, polio, and tumors.

Kyphosis can also be seen in association with scoliosis (an abnormal sideways curvature of the spine seen in children and adolescents). Risk factors are related to the causes.

Prevention Return to top

Treating and preventing osteoporosis can prevent many cases of kyphosis in the elderly. Early diagnosis and bracing of Scheuermann’s disease can reduce the need for surgery, but there is no way to prevent the disease.

Symptoms Return to top

mild back pain
fatigue
tenderness and stiffness in the spine
round back appearance
Signs and tests Return to top

Physical examination confirms the abnormal curvature of the spine. The exam should also look for any neurologic changes (weakness or changes in sensation) below the level of the curve.

A spine X-ray will be done to document the severity of the curve and allow serial measurements to be performed.


If there is any question of a tumor, infection or neurologic symptoms then an MRI may be ordered.

Treatment Return to top

Treatment depends on the cause of the disorder:

Congenital kyphosis requires corrective surgery at an early age.

Sheuermann’s disease is initially treated with a brace and physical therapy. Occasionally surgery is needed for large (greater than 60 degrees), painful curves.

Multiple compression fractures from osteoporosis can be left alone if there is no neurologic deficit or pain, but the osteoporosis needs to be treated to help prevent future fractures. For debilitating deformity or pain surgery is an option.

Kyphosis secondary to infection or tumor needs to be treated more aggressively, often with surgery and medications.

Treatment for other types of kyphosis includes identifying the cause of the kyphosis. Surgery may be indicated if neurological symptoms occur.

Prognosis Return to top

Adolescents with Scheuermann’s disease tend do well even if they need surgery, and the disease stops once they stop growing. If the kyphosis is due to degenerative joint disease or multiple compression fractures, correction of the defect is not possible without surgery and improvement of pain is less reliable.

Complications Return to top

disabling back pain
neurological symptoms including leg weakness or paralysis
decreased lung capacity"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/001240.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: disagree only in that the "ung" suffix suggests a "state" or "condition" of one who suffers from the disease
9 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kyphotic condition [merely a suggestion]


Explanation:
From your searches you have found that "curvature of the spine" is clearly the condition of the patient,which, descriptively in German would be "Kyphosie"...the German cognate of the Greek. However, what throws me for a loop as well is that "ung" ending. Might it suggest perhaps "a state of"...that is, since the text calls for an improvement of an ongoing condition, how about "to ameliorate [or provide relief] to the kyphotic condition". Assuredly, this goes into rather obscure medical jargon, but has currency among the medicos.

See:

http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&lr=lang_en|lang_ru...

Same goes for "lordosierung"..the lordotic condition

see:

http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&lr=lang_en|lang_ru...

Best I can do!

HTH


    see above
    my back is beginning to hurt badly!
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
OK - I'm going to give you four points each because both answers to both questions were very helpful! Thanks for the extensive documentation, Serge. And Rich, I'm not surprised your back is hurting if you're carrying round that bloomin' drum all day (-:

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kyphotic curvature


Explanation:
Hello Mary,

This is what Pschyrembel says about "kyphose":

(gr. kyphos vorwärts gebeugt; -osis*) f: (engl.) kyphosis; nach dorsal konvexe Krümmung der Wirbelsäule, physiol. angedeutet in d. BWS; pathol. verstärkt u. fixiert (sog. Buckel); Formen: 1. angeb. bei Fehlbildungen eines Wirbelkörpers (Bogenspaltbildung, dorsaler Halswirbel), bei Systemerkrankungen (enchondrale Dysostose, Chondrodystrophie, Osteogenesis imperfecta); 2. erworben bei Rachitis*, Spondylitis* ankylosans, Scheuermann*-Krankheit (Adoleszentenkyphose), Osteoporose* (senile K.) u.·a.; 3. als Gibbus od. Pott-Buckel mit spitzwinkliger, kurzstreckiger Knickung der Wirbelsäule; Vork. z.·B. bei tuberkulöser Spondylitis, nach Wirbelfrakturen u. bei Kümmell-Verneuil-Krankheit; Klin.: ausgeprägte funkt. Störungen, evtl. schwere psych. Veränderungen; Ther.: je nach Grunderkrankung u.·U. op. Aufrichtung u. Stabilisierung durch Osteotomie bzw. Knochentransplantation. Vgl. Haltungsstörungen.

Now Kyphosierung characterises the form of the curvature of the spine. Simple forms of a kyphotic spine could be a round back while more severe form would be the hunchback.

The terms "Lordisierung" and "Kyphosierung" just mean the dirction of the curvature notwithstanding the severity, e.g. "Kyphosierung" of the spine is often the result of other illnesses.

I hope this heps
Cheers
Claudia



    Reference: http://www.pflege-im-op.de/Praxisberichte/Neurochirurgie/Ban...
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lordosing kyphosing


Explanation:
Sorry I got to your question too late, just got out of the OR.

This text has absolutely nothing to do with any deformity or disease. It specifies the position of the patient on the operating table, i.e. he/she is positioned in or lordotic or kyphotic fashion than supine.

You can use the participle "lordosing" and "kyphosing"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 17:02:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

of course it has to read ...fashion rather than supine


    it's my daily bread
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350