KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

hRf

English translation: hRf = hRf-Wert (hRf = homologous restriction factor)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hRf
English translation:hRf = hRf-Wert (hRf = homologous restriction factor)
Entered by: Mats Wiman

20:00 Dec 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Chemical stability tests
German term or phrase: hRf
In a stability test for a particular drug. The TLC chart shows:

Front
hRf 61
hRf 13
Start
David Rumsey
Canada
hRf
Explanation:
hRf value
Retention factor * 100

Retention factor
A variable used to characterise the position of a substance in a chromatogram. Definition: distance between start line and substance zone divided by the distance between the start line and the mobile phase front. Rf values lie between 0 and 1. They depend on the chromatographic conditions, matrix substances in the samples and are only applicable to chromatograms that have been developed once. Rf x 100 yields the hRf value.

RPC



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 21:15:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION:
This is the right link:
http://www.chromatography.co.uk/TECHNIQS/tlc/gloss.htm#TOP
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hRf =homologous restriction factor
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1hRf
Mats Wiman
4hRfJohn Kinory


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hRf


Explanation:
I am 74.5% sure I have seen it as such - the name of a test, an international acronym you should leave as is. Google was no help, however.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hRf


Explanation:
hRf value
Retention factor * 100

Retention factor
A variable used to characterise the position of a substance in a chromatogram. Definition: distance between start line and substance zone divided by the distance between the start line and the mobile phase front. Rf values lie between 0 and 1. They depend on the chromatographic conditions, matrix substances in the samples and are only applicable to chromatograms that have been developed once. Rf x 100 yields the hRf value.

RPC



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 21:15:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION:
This is the right link:
http://www.chromatography.co.uk/TECHNIQS/tlc/gloss.htm#TOP


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu/cgi-bin/edicbin/EuroDicWWW.pl
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: hRf-Wert. See http://www.spektrum-verlag.de/lexika/detail_stichwort_liste....
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hRf =homologous restriction factor


Explanation:
abbreviation for the English term - no need to translate.

Content Uniformity Test (CUT)
Methanol (3:2). Spray with Dragendorff's reagent. Three orange-brown spots should be seen of which the most prominent
has a hRf value of about 12-15 and a Rel. Rf value (quinine as standard) of 0.4.



    Reference: http://www.healthlink.com.au/nat_lib/htm-data/htm-herb/bhp59...
    Reference: http://www-immuno.path.cam.ac.uk/~immuno/part1/lec10/lec10_9...
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: This answer should have got the points
5 hrs