KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Spätschäden, Folgeschäden

English translation: late sequelae


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spätschäden
English translation:late sequelae

02:54 Dec 18, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Spätschäden, Folgeschäden
Clinical study -
Please give a translation for each term
Heart
United States
late sequelae, sequelae
Explanation:
In a clinical context these are the terms used most frequently. Sequelae are 'damages' resulting from disease or trauma in a close temporal sense, while late sequelae are those temporally quite removed from the initial cause.
In German - as well as in English - there is no clear-cut dividing line between the two.
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
Just what the doctor ordered! Thanks so much for a helpful answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2late sequelae, sequelaeDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4 +1late symptoms, secondary diseases
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
late symptoms, secondary diseases


Explanation:
frequently used terms as in:

Late symptoms. Problems can include joint stiffness, curvature of the spine, bone fractures, and backache. High blood pressure and angina are also possible


    Reference: http://www.mariestopes.org.uk/ss_men_late_symptoms.html
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
late sequelae, sequelae


Explanation:
In a clinical context these are the terms used most frequently. Sequelae are 'damages' resulting from disease or trauma in a close temporal sense, while late sequelae are those temporally quite removed from the initial cause.
In German - as well as in English - there is no clear-cut dividing line between the two.


    any medical textbook; google "late sequelae"
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Just what the doctor ordered! Thanks so much for a helpful answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Humphreys: Thieme Leximed gives Late injury/trauma for 1st and Sequelae for Folge..
26 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber: late sequelae, consequential sequelae
34 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter