KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Gutachten

English translation: (Expert) Report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gutachten
English translation:(Expert) Report

06:31 Dec 18, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / Scholarly publication
German term or phrase: Gutachten
Ergänzende Stellungnahme zur Bewertung intangibler Kosten im Rahmen des Gutachtens

title of an article
Heart
United States
expert['s] report
Explanation:
This is the normal BE term - I translate lots of these into and out of English.
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Your experience convinced me that 'expert report' was indeed OK ( as I had a feeling this was correct and other contributers confirmed it as well)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3attest, (expert opinion; expert report; certificate; opinion; appraisal; expertise; survey)
Andy Lemminger
5expert['s] reportJohn Kinory
4report or survey
Translations4IT


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
report or survey


Explanation:
none needed

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
attest, (expert opinion; expert report; certificate; opinion; appraisal; expertise; survey)


Explanation:


In medical context attest is common.

Other possibilities are listed above.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sercominter: in this case in economics
1 hr

agree  Pegmoe
2 hrs

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Since you are not dealing with a patient I would not use attest buth appraisal (the article is about some pharmacoeconomic issue)
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expert['s] report


Explanation:
This is the normal BE term - I translate lots of these into and out of English.


    Experience
John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290
Grading comment
Your experience convinced me that 'expert report' was indeed OK ( as I had a feeling this was correct and other contributers confirmed it as well)