KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Dunkelziffer

English translation: unreported/undetected (cases)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dunkelziffer
English translation:unreported/undetected (cases)
Entered by: Heart

16:05 Dec 19, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Dunkelziffer
Die Dunkelziffer invasiver Pneumococcus-Infektionen wird in Deutschland bei Meningitis um das 1,3 bis 1,5fache und bei Bakteriämien mindestens das dreifache höher geschätzt, als die nach ESPED-Daten errechneten
Heart
United States
estimated number of unreported/undetected cases
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4estimated number of unreported/undetected cases
schmurr
5 +3percentage of undiagnosed cases
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
percentage of undiagnosed cases


Explanation:
Dietl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 16:09:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be "the number of undiagnosed cases."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell
10 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder
33 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: number of undiagnosed cases is best
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
estimated number of unreported/undetected cases


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
24 mins

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Yup, that's it
3 hrs

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
3 hrs

agree  hph
5 hrs