KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

oberen luftwege

English translation: upper respiratory tract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:oberen luftwege
English translation:upper respiratory tract
Entered by: Edward Turner

23:21 Dec 19, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: oberen luftwege
Description of medical treatment.
Edward Turner
Germany
upper airways / upper respiratory tract
Explanation:
Reference: Langenscheidt Medizin

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Fitted perfectly, thanks. Merry Christmas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8upper airways / upper respiratory tract
Claudia Tomaschek
5upper airways
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
upper airways / upper respiratory tract


Explanation:
Reference: Langenscheidt Medizin

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Fitted perfectly, thanks. Merry Christmas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: upper repiratory tract is the one
7 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
15 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder: upper respiratory tract
18 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
25 mins

agree  John Kinory: u. r. t. (airway is a tube inserted into the throat)
2 hrs
  -> Acording to Dressler, Klinische Medizin and Medical and Pharmaceutical dictionary Airways means both Luftweg and Intubationsrohr, u.r.t. is just the more scientific term. See link: http://familydoctor.org/handouts/280.html

agree  Heart: upper respiratory tract
2 hrs

agree  ekenar
3 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: no doubt about that
6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upper airways


Explanation:
The upper airways are the larynx and bronchi. They lead to the lower airways- the bronchial tubes and bronchi which spread throughout the lungs.
Reference-I am a medical doctor

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611