KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

gewebsaufblähung

English translation: tissue swelling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gewebsaufblähung
English translation:tissue swelling
Entered by: Edward Turner

23:22 Dec 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: gewebsaufblähung
Effect on patient after contact with chemicals
Edward Turner
Germany
tissue swelling
Explanation:
just an educated guess
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
In this context the answer tissue swelling was more appropriate than the more precise answer Janine Manuel provided. Thanks for all the help. Merry Christmas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5oedematous tissue
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
5bloated tissueIlse Flick
4edemaGreenTara
2 +2tissue swelling
jccantrell


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tissue swelling


Explanation:
just an educated guess

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
In this context the answer tissue swelling was more appropriate than the more precise answer Janine Manuel provided. Thanks for all the help. Merry Christmas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
53 mins

agree  Thijs van Dorssen
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bloated tissue


Explanation:
bloat = swelling or filling with gas as in abdominal extension

Medical terms

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oedematous tissue


Explanation:
oedematous is the medical word for swollen
Reference-I am a medical doctor

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edema


Explanation:
(North American way of saying it.)


    medical care after personal allergic responses!
GreenTara
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22