KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Abtupfen

English translation: to dab


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abtupfen
English translation:to dab
Entered by: Natalie

23:23 Dec 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Abtupfen
Medical treatment. Dab?
Edward Turner
Germany
to dab
Explanation:
a gentle touch or stroke --to strike or touch lightly to apply lightly

Merriam Webster's dictionary

Selected response from:

Ilse Flick
Grading comment
Thanks. Merry Christmas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to dabIlse Flick
4to clean the wound with gauze
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4daub
jccantrell
4touch lightly, tap
1964


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
touch lightly, tap


Explanation:
I think that is examination by tapping I don not know if dab is used as well.

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
daub


Explanation:
If used in the meaning of applying a lotion or some such.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to dab


Explanation:
a gentle touch or stroke --to strike or touch lightly to apply lightly

Merriam Webster's dictionary



Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Thanks. Merry Christmas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
19 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
4 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to clean the wound with gauze


Explanation:
Tupfer is the word for gauze which is commonly used to clean a wound or to stop bleeding in an operation for example

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611