KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Aspiration

English translation: aspiration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aspiration
English translation:aspiration
Entered by: Edward Turner

23:23 Dec 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Aspiration
Medical treatment
Edward Turner
Germany
aspiration
Explanation:
Aspiration occurs when food or saliva instead of passing down the digestive tract is inhaled into the lungs. This may for example occur in patients who have had a stroke as they have lost muscular control in the affected area.
Aspiration commonly leads to an aspiration pneumonia and can be life threatening.
Reference-I am a medical doctor
Selected response from:

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks. Merry Christmas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4aspiration (inhalation) / aspiration (suction)
Claudia Tomaschek
5aspiration
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4 +1Aspiration
1964
4 +1aspiration
jccantrell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aspiration


Explanation:
Means "suction."

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
16 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aspiration


Explanation:
the same
Aspiration is inhaling or suck via a mechanical device

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
14 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aspiration (inhalation) / aspiration (suction)


Explanation:
The proper translation depends on the context, it is either aspiration (inhalation) or aspiration (suction).

If you want to be on the save side, use "aspiration".

Cheers
Claudia

Ref. Langenscheidt Medizin

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
12 mins

agree  Simon Charass
4 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
6 hrs

agree  GreenTara: If as per context it's "suction", I would definitely use that commonly-used term.
17 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aspiration


Explanation:
Aspiration occurs when food or saliva instead of passing down the digestive tract is inhaled into the lungs. This may for example occur in patients who have had a stroke as they have lost muscular control in the affected area.
Aspiration commonly leads to an aspiration pneumonia and can be life threatening.
Reference-I am a medical doctor

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611
Grading comment
Thanks. Merry Christmas