KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

kassenartenübergreifenden

English translation: affecting all health insurance schemes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kassenartenübergreifenden
English translation:affecting all health insurance schemes
Entered by: patpending

17:01 Dec 20, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / Heath insurance
German term or phrase: kassenartenübergreifenden
Während Kinder in der Gesetzlichen Krankenversicherung weitgehend von Zuzahlungen befreit, finanzieren Krankenkassen die Versorgung mit Hörgeräten mit regionale, aber kassenartenübergreifenden gleichen Festbeträgen
Heart
United States
affecting all health insurance schemes
Explanation:
(statutory and private).

i.e. this excess charge is paid by all children, even those covered by statutory schemes.
Selected response from:

patpending
Grading comment
Hi,
The fact that the charges were the same for all types of health insurance (statutory and private)was the missing piece I was looking for... ie. there are regional variations but both statutory and private made the same charges per region. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4across health insurance providers
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4affecting all health insurance schemespatpending
2fixed amounts determined on a regional basis which are the same for all health service doctors
Susan Starling


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fixed amounts determined on a regional basis which are the same for all health service doctors


Explanation:
Just guessing here, and my translation is pretty lengthy, so this may not help. I'm assuming they meant to say "Kassenarztübergreifend," by the way.

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affecting all health insurance schemes


Explanation:
(statutory and private).

i.e. this excess charge is paid by all children, even those covered by statutory schemes.

patpending
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Hi,
The fact that the charges were the same for all types of health insurance (statutory and private)was the missing piece I was looking for... ie. there are regional variations but both statutory and private made the same charges per region. Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
across health insurance providers


Explanation:
...but, across the board for all health care providers, hearing aids are ....


another way of saying it




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-20 19:02:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it is 'health insurance', not 'health care' providers

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242