KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

ist einer der engsten Gewährsleute des Hauses.

English translation: is one of the company's most trusted authorities.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ist einer der engsten Gewährsleute des Hauses.
English translation:is one of the company's most trusted authorities.
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

12:16 Dec 21, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: ist einer der engsten Gewährsleute des Hauses.
Dr. Lawrence Dorr, der in Los Angeles tätige Orthopäde gilt als Kapazität im Bereich der Entwicklung moderner Implantate und ist einer der engsten Gewährsleute des Hauses.
TIA
Vinay
is one of the company's most trusted authorities.
Explanation:
"Gewährsleute" is the plural of "Gewährsmann". Contrarily to what my two colleagues say, this is NOT somebody working for the company, but an outside authority or reference.
Selected response from:

Cetacea
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5is one of the company's most trusted authorities.
Cetacea
4is one of the most highly regarded people in house
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4one of the most trustworthy staff
schmurr


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one of the most trustworthy staff


Explanation:
-

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is one of the most highly regarded people in house


Explanation:
Dr Dorr, who works as an orthopedic surgeon in Los Angeles ,is know for his ability in the area of development of modern implants and is one of the most highly regarded people in house.

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is one of the company's most trusted authorities.


Explanation:
"Gewährsleute" is the plural of "Gewährsmann". Contrarily to what my two colleagues say, this is NOT somebody working for the company, but an outside authority or reference.

Cetacea
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 574
Grading comment
Thanks