KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

diagnostischer Ablauf

English translation: diagnostic process


19:58 Dec 22, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: diagnostischer Ablauf
diagnostischer Ablauf
anglist
English translation:diagnostic process
Explanation:
As there is no context, this seems to be the best answer.
Good luck.
Selected response from:

Mary McCusker
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2diagnostic sequenceUlrike Lieder
5This is the accurate translationxxxDr.G.MD
4diagnostic process
Mary McCusker
4diagnostic procedureJohn Kinory


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diagnostic sequence


Explanation:
An educated guess at best. You cannot expect intelligent, meaningful answers if you (as you do consistently) refuse to provide any context.

Ablauf can have many different meanings:
course, process, development, order of events, etc.
So context is absolutely crucial in determining the correct term.

I'm guessing that Ablauf here refers to a sequence (or course) of events. You will have to make the final determination yourself.

And once again, PLEASE help those whom you are asking for help by providing them some context. It's only common courtesy to do so.

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: It wouldn't hurt if (s)he said thank you, either, when someone answers a questions, instead of "ok."
25 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: D'acord, d'accord, d'accord! It must be a he, otherwise "Anglistin." We all want to help, but you must first help us!
30 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diagnostic process


Explanation:
As there is no context, this seems to be the best answer.
Good luck.


    experience
Mary McCusker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 260
Grading comment
ok

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diagnostic procedure


Explanation:
This is what I tend to use in electronics: a 'procedure' being a fixed series of steps for performing a task, such as diagnostic testing of some system.

And Hear, hear to the comments made above about providing context!

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This is the accurate translation


Explanation:
Being a medical doctor myself.

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: What is?????
2 hrs