KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

im Fokus des klinischen Arbeitsplatzes

English translation: within the focus of the clinical workspace


11:14 Dec 23, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: im Fokus des klinischen Arbeitsplatzes
Im Fokus des klinischen Ar-
beitsplatzes
anglist
English translation:within the focus of the clinical workspace
Explanation:
wow, but there should be some more context, that could have a lot of meanings
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1context
Daniel ILISEVIC
4within the focus of the clinical work place
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4... major aspect(s)/factor(s) of the clinical workplace ...
Claudia Tomaschek
3within the focus of the clinical workspace
Andy Lemminger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
within the focus of the clinical workspace


Explanation:
wow, but there should be some more context, that could have a lot of meanings

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
ok

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... major aspect(s)/factor(s) of the clinical workplace ...


Explanation:
Depending on the context "im Fokus des klinischen Arbeitsplatzes" can have several meanings. Is Arbeitsplatz the actual workplace or is it meant in a more figurative sense as a synonym for "Stelle" or "Beruf". In this respect I would rather use profession.

"im Fokus des" means the major aspect(s) of sth, e.g. "hygienization is a major aspect of the clinical workplace". Or course sometimes "major aspect(s)" might not work, when the focus doesn't denote an aspect of the workplace, e.g. "...cost savings and rationalizion have become the major factors for ...".

Best regards
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within the focus of the clinical work place


Explanation:
I guess as opposed to a non clinical or theoretical application


Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
context


Explanation:
Personally, it seems to me it should mean "context"

as in:

Within the context of the clinical workplace...

Daniel ILISEVIC
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Makes sense to me.
1 hr