KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Universitätskliniken und Schwerpunktkrankenhäuser mit über 2000 Betten

English translation: University Clinics and Central Hospitals with over 2000 beds


10:56 Dec 25, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Universitätskliniken und Schwerpunktkrankenhäuser mit über 2000 Betten
Universitätskliniken und
Schwerpunktkrankenhäuser mit
über 2000 Betten
anglist
English translation:University Clinics and Central Hospitals with over 2000 beds
Explanation:
Hope it helps!

Universitätskliniken is "University Clinics" - plural. Would also be "Teaching Hospitals".

Schwerpunkt is central, pillar, medium.
Krankenhaüser is "hospitals" (plural)
---> central hospitals

mit über: with over

2000 Betten: 2000 Beds

Hope it helps!

Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2University Clinics and Central Hospitals with over 2000 beds
flaviofbg
5addendumDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
5University Medical Centers and Tertiary Referral Centers with upwards of 2.000 bedsDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
University Clinics and Central Hospitals with over 2000 beds


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

Universitätskliniken is "University Clinics" - plural. Would also be "Teaching Hospitals".

Schwerpunkt is central, pillar, medium.
Krankenhaüser is "hospitals" (plural)
---> central hospitals

mit über: with over

2000 Betten: 2000 Beds

Hope it helps!

Flavio


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
55 mins
  -> Danke schön

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr
  -> Danke schön

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
University Medical Centers and Tertiary Referral Centers with upwards of 2.000 beds


Explanation:
A "clinic" is something quite different from a "Klinikum": the first is a subunit of a hospital, perhaps a department, while the second is a major medical center. A "teaching hospital" is a "Lehrkrankenhaus" and is not necessarily a medical center or a "Schwerpunktkrankenhaus". When you are talking about "Schwerpunktkrankenhaus" in US parlance that is a tertiary referral center (in trauma it's also known as a level III trauma center).


    MD
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
addendum


Explanation:
A "Schwerpunktkrankenhaus" does not have to be a tertiary referral center across the board but rather only in one or several departments; e.g. my hospital is "Schwerpunktkrankenhaus" in surgery and internal medicine but not in ENT, urology etc.

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350