KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

das aufgrund seiner spezifischen Module sowohl in kleinen von privaten Trägern

English translation: that due to its specific modules is suited as well for small privately financed hospitals ...


15:18 Dec 25, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: das aufgrund seiner spezifischen Module sowohl in kleinen von privaten Trägern
Krankenhausinformationssystem
für die Zukunft, das aufgrund
seiner spezifischen Module
sowohl in kleinen von privaten
Trägern geführten Häusern als
auch in...
anglist
English translation:that due to its specific modules is suited as well for small privately financed hospitals ...
Explanation:
I think it means that the hospital information systems is also suited for small privately financed hospitals.

In this case the translation could be "due to its specific modules", ie. by deciding which modules you need, you can buy an IS system that suits your specific needs.

You could also use that with the verb deploy, e.g. "that due to its specific modules can be deployed in small, privately owned hospitals as well as ..."

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4that due to its specific modules is suited as well for small privately financed hospitals ...
Claudia Tomaschek
4hospital information system that, because of its
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hospital information system that, because of its


Explanation:
specific modules can be (verb missing) both in privately sponsored institutions as well in in (comparison missing)

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: Don't hold your breath, Kim. He neither provides context nor says thank you.
4 mins
  -> Yes, *ok* is rather disappointing.

agree  Marcus Malabad: I say let's boycott anglist
2 hrs
  -> Indeed!

disagree  xxxHerwig Klost: Marcus Lassen Sie bitte diesen Unsinn!
20 hrs
  -> supertrans obviously doesn't know what she/he/s talking about

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that due to its specific modules is suited as well for small privately financed hospitals ...


Explanation:
I think it means that the hospital information systems is also suited for small privately financed hospitals.

In this case the translation could be "due to its specific modules", ie. by deciding which modules you need, you can buy an IS system that suits your specific needs.

You could also use that with the verb deploy, e.g. "that due to its specific modules can be deployed in small, privately owned hospitals as well as ..."

Cheers
Claudia


Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
ok