KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

Linkstyp

English translation: left axis deviation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Linkstyp (card.)
English translation:left axis deviation
Entered by: Trudy Peters

20:34 Dec 25, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
German term or phrase: Linkstyp
EKG: Sinusrhythmus Linkstyp
Trudy Peters
United States
Left axis deviation / LAD / left dominace /
Explanation:
Hello Trudy,

Please have a look at the following links. The second one is about "Abnormalities in the ECG Measurements". According to that article LAD (Left axis deviation) is the correct translation for Linkstyp in your context.

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thank you Claudia. Too bad I can't split points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5horizontal heartUlrike Lieder
4left axis deviationxxxDr.G.MD
4Left axis deviation / LAD / left dominace /
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
horizontal heart


Explanation:
Pschyrembel cross-references Linkstyp to Lagetyp des Herzens: die durch die Projektion der elektrischen Herzachse* in der Frontalebene definierte Position des Herzens im Thorax; entspricht bei normaler Erregungsausbreitung (Normaltyp) ungefähr der anat. Herzachse u. wird durch Dicke u. Ausdehnung des Myokards sowie Erregungsleitungsstörungen* beeinflußt. Die Feststellung des L. d. H. erfolgt durch Ermittlung eines Summenvektors aus den Einzelvektoren der R-Zacken der Extremitätenableitungen (s. Einthoven-Dreieck, Abb.) im sog. Cabrera-Kreis (s. Abb.); der sog. Sagittaltyp (bei dem die Achse nach dorsal, also aus der Frontalebene heraus, verdreht ist) läßt sich in dieser frontalen Projektion nicht zuordnen (s. Tab.). Vgl. Elektrokardiographie, Vektorkardiographie

And from Roche:
Linkstyp
Syn.: Horizontaltyp
im EKG der für den gesunden Erwachsenen (> 40 J.), für den Adipösen mit Zwerchfellhochstand u. für Linksherzhypertrophie charakterist. Positionstyp (dort Abb.): QRS in I u. aVL hoch-pos., in II pos., in III u. aVF biphasisch oder überwiegend neg.; ferner »überdrehter L.« (v.a. bei links-anteriorem Hemiblock, auch bei Linksherzhypertrophie) mit hoch-pos. QRS in I u. aVL u. (tief-)neg. in II, III u. aVF.
E: horizontal heart.


    Roche, Lexikon Medizin, 4. Aufl. (Available online)
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Left axis deviation / LAD / left dominace /


Explanation:
Hello Trudy,

Please have a look at the following links. The second one is about "Abnormalities in the ECG Measurements". According to that article LAD (Left axis deviation) is the correct translation for Linkstyp in your context.

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.ctsnet.org/journalfiles/ats/66/6/00007246/pd1.pdf
    Reference: http://medlib.med.utah.edu/kw/ecg/ecg_outline/Lesson4/
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Claudia. Too bad I can't split points!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
left axis deviation


Explanation:
Left axis deviation is a description of the predominat path of electrical excitation in a heart when evaluating a patients ECG.

Horozontal and right axis deviation can be alternative paths of electrical excitation in the heart.

Always keep in mind that this is simply a description of the special characteristics of a patient's ECG. It does not necessarily state a disease although right axis deviation can often be found in association with heart or chronic lung disease.

Reference:

25 years experience as a cardiologist.


    Psyrembel
xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 284