KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

niedergelassener Artzt

English translation: physician in private practice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:niedergelassener Arzt
English translation:physician in private practice
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

23:44 Dec 25, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: niedergelassener Artzt
Medical text about pharmacoeconomics of a new vaccine
Heart
United States
physician in private practice
Explanation:
Sorry, guys, but "niedergelassen" means "to be in private practice". That goes for a family physician as well as for the specialist in ENT, internal medicine, surgery etc. It simply denotes the fact that you are self-employed delivering health care in a non-hospital setting. Germany's health care system is characterized by an almost air-tight separation of the private practice and the hospital sectors. In the major specialties there is no such animal as the attending physician.Come 2003 with the introduction of the AR-DRG's you will see a major upheaval in the making because the hospitals will have to slash costs no matter how, and this is bound to weaken that strict separation.
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed and especially the complete explanation given by the Kudo-winner.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2family doctorxxxDr.G.MD
5 +2gneral (medical) practitioner (GP)
Hans-Henning Judek
5physician in private practiceDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
5medical practitioner (or general practitioner, doctor) in private practiceJohn Kinory
4general (medical) practitioner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
family doctor


Explanation:
Niedergelassener Arzt is somewhat soft.

From the contextit seems obvious that the text refers to the medical doctor/ medical professional of first contact for all medical problems like immunization - the family doctor.

Another synonym in German would be " Hausarzt "


    Harrisons/Principles of Internal Medicine
xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
16 mins

agree  Daniel ILISEVIC: both Hans's and gerhard's answers are acceptable
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general (medical) practitioner


Explanation:
The "nidergelassener Arzt" is self-employed and working for the community around him.

the description "family doctor" is correct, but the technical term is general practitioner (GP)


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=Arzt&searchLoc=0&relink=on&deSte...

Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gneral (medical) practitioner (GP)


Explanation:
The "nidergelassener Arzt" is self-employed and working for the community around him.

the description "family doctor" is correct, but the technical term is general practitioner (GP)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-26 00:06:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

soryy for thy typo: general


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=Arzt&searchLoc=0&relink=on&deSte...
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
3 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medical practitioner (or general practitioner, doctor) in private practice


Explanation:
Experience

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
physician in private practice


Explanation:
Sorry, guys, but "niedergelassen" means "to be in private practice". That goes for a family physician as well as for the specialist in ENT, internal medicine, surgery etc. It simply denotes the fact that you are self-employed delivering health care in a non-hospital setting. Germany's health care system is characterized by an almost air-tight separation of the private practice and the hospital sectors. In the major specialties there is no such animal as the attending physician.Come 2003 with the introduction of the AR-DRG's you will see a major upheaval in the making because the hospitals will have to slash costs no matter how, and this is bound to weaken that strict separation.


    MD
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed and especially the complete explanation given by the Kudo-winner.