KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Luftueberlagerung

English translation: superposition of air


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Luftueberlagerung (ultrasound)
English translation:superposition of air
Entered by: Trudy Peters

23:53 Dec 25, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Luftueberlagerung
(Sonografie-Kontrolle)
Starke Luftüberlagerung im Pankreascörpus-Bereich

(This is the last question!)
Trudy Peters
United States
.....intense superimposition of ( gastric / duodenal ) air in the area of the pancreas corpus.
Explanation:
Ultrasound ( US ) is the recommended first noninvasive test in pancreatic disease and has a sensitivity of 65 - 85 %, if the pancreas can be visualized. Visulization can be poor or even denied by air bubbles in the overlaying upper digestary tract.( Stomach / duodenum )

( US is done the patient laying )

Hope this will help.

Take care

Gerhard
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
Thank you!
Overshadowing was another word I found.

Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2.....intense superimposition of ( gastric / duodenal ) air in the area of the pancreas corpus.xxxDr.G.MD
4air block(age), air reflection
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
.....intense superimposition of ( gastric / duodenal ) air in the area of the pancreas corpus.


Explanation:
Ultrasound ( US ) is the recommended first noninvasive test in pancreatic disease and has a sensitivity of 65 - 85 %, if the pancreas can be visualized. Visulization can be poor or even denied by air bubbles in the overlaying upper digestary tract.( Stomach / duodenum )

( US is done the patient laying )

Hope this will help.

Take care

Gerhard


    Harrisons
    Atlas of abdominal ultrasound.
xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1547
Grading comment
Thank you!
Overshadowing was another word I found.

Trudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke: but:extensive (or pronounced) rather than intense
1 hr

agree  Adalbert Kowal: pronounced would be correct
11 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air block(age), air reflection


Explanation:
With sonography it is not possible to penetrate air and bones


    Reference: http://www.rcjournal.com/contents/09.01/09.01.0932.html
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893