KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Oberarmknorren

English translation: condyle of the humerous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Oberarmknorren
English translation:condyle of the humerous
Entered by: Natalie

19:23 Dec 26, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Oberarmknorren
I would appreciate it very much if you could provide the Latin term as well.

TIA
Vesna Zivcic
condyle of the humerous
Explanation:
It is not a typo.
The humerous is the upper arm is a protuberance.
WB der Medezing u. Pharmazeutik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 02:05:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant that a \"Knorren\" is a protuberance.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
You are right, it's not a typo. I needed an explanation in order to be able to translate it correctly into my mother tongue. I wish I could reward everyone who has helped to answer this question. Thank you all and a very merry New year.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1humerusxxxDr.G.MD
5 +1lateral epicondyle and medial epicondyle
Sven Petersson
5 +1condyle of the humerous
Dr. Fred Thomson
5protuberance of the upper arm
Trudy Peters
4humerus
Thomas Bollmann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
humerus


Explanation:
I think it is a typo, it should be "Oberarmknochen" and not "Oberarmknorren".
I think humerus is the English and Latin term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-26 20:45:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I have to withdraw my answer, I made a mistake. Oberarmknorren is \"tuberculum majus\" in Latin, but I don\'t know the English term, sorry for my wrong suggestion.


    experience
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilse Flick: unless it's a knot/tumor on the upper arm
6 mins

disagree  Sven Petersson: See below!
25 mins
  -> you're right, Sven

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
condyle of the humerous


Explanation:
It is not a typo.
The humerous is the upper arm is a protuberance.
WB der Medezing u. Pharmazeutik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 02:05:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant that a \"Knorren\" is a protuberance.


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
You are right, it's not a typo. I needed an explanation in order to be able to translate it correctly into my mother tongue. I wish I could reward everyone who has helped to answer this question. Thank you all and a very merry New year.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: You're right, I made a mistake
1 min
  -> My turn next.

neutral  Trudy Peters: Humerus
1 hr
  -> You're right, of course. Thanks, Trudy.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lateral epicondyle and medial epicondyle


Explanation:
http://www.almeda.de/home/article/0,2600,Book40_11_13_2,00.h...
Zum unteren Ende verdickt sich der Oberarmknochen wieder und bildet zu beiden Seiten eine Ausbuchtung, innerer und seitlicher Oberarmknorren genannt. An den Knorren setzen ebenfalls Muskeln an.

See references!


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/107/51.html
    Reference: http://www.fpnotebook.com/ORT57.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD: exactly !!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

disagree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Sorry, folks, but the epicondyle is NOT the condyle. It is a bony structure distinct from the condyle itself. The Greek prefix "epi-" denotes on, upon or over (in this particular case 'over')
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protuberance of the upper arm


Explanation:
Bunjes and Thieme give upper arm for Oberarm. Humerus is Oberarmknochen oder -bein

Bunjes has protuberance for Knorren. Thieme schweigt sich darueber aus.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
humerus


Explanation:
Ok, let me put this right for you.

Humerus - Latin for Oberarmknochen

tuberculum majus - area on the UPPER lateral part of the humerus where some neck and long arm muscles originate

( There is a tuberculum minus, too, on the medial part of the humerus )

condyle of the humerus ( medial or lateral ) - area on the LOWER end of the humerus / elbow area.

So Oberarmknochen - humerus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-26 22:58:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Humerus - Latin and contemporary Hospital English for the long bone in the upper arm


    worked some years in an X ray department
xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: To spell humerus in a medical context as humerous is humerous. In the NA (nomina anatomica) it is unequivocal: humerus. Knorren is the nonmedical term for the condyle; in the NA it is condylus lateralis/medialis humeri, depending on the side of the humeru
8 hrs