KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

und .... gewesen sind.

English translation: ...and that on the X-rays ...


08:46 Dec 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: und .... gewesen sind.
Herr. Steiner informierte, dass die Revision nach Zwölf Jaren Implantationszeit notwendig geworden ist und im Rötgenbild vor der Reoperation Lysesäume an der Zement/ Knochen Grenze sichtbar gewesen sind.


I need help with the second half of the sentence, starting at "und...... "
TIA
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:...and that on the X-rays ...
Explanation:
...and that on the x-rays taken before reoperation radiolucency was present at the bone-cement interface.

Self-explanatory
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you! It sounds perfectly medical :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...and that on the X-rays ...Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4and that the X-ray prior to the revision operation revealed lysis [seams] at the bone/cement border
Hermeneutica


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...and that on the X-rays ...


Explanation:
...and that on the x-rays taken before reoperation radiolucency was present at the bone-cement interface.

Self-explanatory


    practicing surgeon
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350
Grading comment
Thank you! It sounds perfectly medical :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and that the X-ray prior to the revision operation revealed lysis [seams] at the bone/cement border


Explanation:
The German is just not elegant and your eye is drawn away from the Lysesaeume, die sichtbar gewesen sind.

I have not found reference to lysis seams, it seems mostly people speak just of lysis ... there is lysis of adhesions but I think it's a bit risky to venture that far.

I'll be sending you a private email too.

Dee



    Reference: http://www.bostontotaljoint.com/harris_interview.html
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106