KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Ärztebrief

English translation: Letter to doctors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ärztebrief
English translation:Letter to doctors

08:57 Dec 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Ärztebrief
Could it mean a 'medical journal'???

TIA
Poornima Iyengar
Ärztebrief
Explanation:
Hi Poormina,

"Ärtztebrief" doesnt mean "Medical Journal", but there is a Medical publication call "Ärtztebrief", a brochure with about 3-4 pages about taxes and financial information for doctors.

Another possibility: a letter or brochure to the doctors. For example, a new company or association send writings to his targets, explaining his services or something else:

- letter or brochure to the patients (in german "Patienetenbrief")

- letter or brochure to the doctors (in german "Arztebrief")

Maybe this can help you
Regards
Iñigo
Selected response from:


Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Ärztebrief
5 +1"medical newsletter" (depends on your context)
PC Services
5"medical newsletter" (depends on your context)
4 -1medical report
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
medical report


Explanation:
On second thought, medical report is better. See dictionary below.


    Reference: http://www.hurisc.org/bkkwort/fulld.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: A medical report is an Arztbrief (singular!). Otherwise see below.
1 hr
  -> I stand corrected, Herr Doktor. (:

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ärztebrief


Explanation:
Hi Poormina,

"Ärtztebrief" doesnt mean "Medical Journal", but there is a Medical publication call "Ärtztebrief", a brochure with about 3-4 pages about taxes and financial information for doctors.

Another possibility: a letter or brochure to the doctors. For example, a new company or association send writings to his targets, explaining his services or something else:

- letter or brochure to the patients (in german "Patienetenbrief")

- letter or brochure to the doctors (in german "Arztebrief")

Maybe this can help you
Regards
Iñigo



PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
34 mins

agree  PC Services: information TO doctors (from doctors, companies,...)
56 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"medical newsletter" (depends on your context)


Explanation:
look also at the examples on the net:


    Reference: http://www.denk-ferdin.at/aerztebrief.htm
    Reference: http://www.datakom.at/datamatics/200101dame.shtml

Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"medical newsletter" (depends on your context)


Explanation:
look also at the examples on the net:


    Reference: http://www.denk-ferdin.at/aerztebrief.htm
    Reference: http://www.datakom.at/datamatics/200101dame.shtml
PC Services
Portugal
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: could be a possibility
22 mins