KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Wuergemale

English translation: strangulation marks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wuergemale
English translation:strangulation marks
Entered by: Maya Jurt

14:04 Jan 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Wuergemale
Post mortem report
Befund der Leichenbesichtigung

Hals (Strangfurche, Wuegemale)
Helen Jordan
strangulation marks
Explanation:
Mark Benecke, Wolfgang Grellner: DNA content of strangulation ...
Investigations on the DNA content of strangulation marks: The quantitative alteration
of the DNA content in strangulation marks is an artefact (Zum DNA-Gehalt ...
www.benecke.com/dna-stra.html
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks for that
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2strangulation marks
Maya Jurt
5strangle marks
Daniela Penn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strangulation marks


Explanation:
Mark Benecke, Wolfgang Grellner: DNA content of strangulation ...
Investigations on the DNA content of strangulation marks: The quantitative alteration
of the DNA content in strangulation marks is an artefact (Zum DNA-Gehalt ...
www.benecke.com/dna-stra.html

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Thanks for that

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Starling
0 min

agree  Thomas Bollmann
12 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strangle marks


Explanation:
better than to throttle


    PONS
    Reference: http://www.translate-4u.de
Daniela Penn
Native speaker of: German