KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Wegdrueckbarkeit

English translation: blanching


14:06 Jan 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Wegdrueckbarkeit
Post mortem

With reference to Totenflecken
Helen Jordan
English translation:blanching
Explanation:
For a certain period of time, the livor mortis (Totenflecken) can be displaced by applying pressure to them. This is also called blanching since the spot where the pressure is applied blanches (i.e. turns white).
Selected response from:

Wirbeleit
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1blanching
Wirbeleit
4possibility to remove something by pressure
Maya Jurt
4sth that can be pushed away
Daniela Penn


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sth that can be pushed away


Explanation:
there is no acquivalent expression in German

Daniela Penn
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
is there not a more technical term for this action?
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: is there not a more technical term for this action?

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possibility to remove something by pressure


Explanation:
post mortem or cadaveric lividity can be removed by pressure

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blanching


Explanation:
For a certain period of time, the livor mortis (Totenflecken) can be displaced by applying pressure to them. This is also called blanching since the spot where the pressure is applied blanches (i.e. turns white).


    Reference: http://www.msu.edu/user/siegelj/14PATH.htm
Wirbeleit
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
8 mins