KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Hutkrempenlinie

English translation: occipital frontal circumference (largest circumference of the head)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hutkrempenlinie
English translation:occipital frontal circumference (largest circumference of the head)
Entered by: Claudia Tomaschek

16:27 Jan 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Hutkrempenlinie
post mortem report
Helen Jordan
occipital frontal circumference
Explanation:
Die Hutkrempenlinie identifies the line of the largest circumference of the head, the proper term is "occipital frontal circumference". (See link).

Cheers
Claudia

Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thanks that's great
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4occipital frontal circumference
Claudia Tomaschek
4line caused by the brim of a hat
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
line caused by the brim of a hat


Explanation:
Sorry, no link found.

Are there more questions like these?
We are always happy to help felllow translators, but it should not turn out that we do the translating of the whole text.

Please consider posting a job for your terms.
Thanks and best regards

Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
occipital frontal circumference


Explanation:
Die Hutkrempenlinie identifies the line of the largest circumference of the head, the proper term is "occipital frontal circumference". (See link).

Cheers
Claudia




    Reference: http://thirdage.adam.com/ency/article/002379.htm
    Reference: http://128.248.232.56/mchbgrowthcharts/module5/text/page5a.h...
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Thanks that's great