KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Maschen

English translation: (cerebral) network


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Maschen
English translation:(cerebral) network
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

16:29 Jan 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Maschen
post mortem report

Das Gehirn wiegt .... In den Maschen sind kein fremder Inhalt.
Helen Jordan
options
Explanation:
Maschen means network when it relates to the brain. This could be the microvascular network, neurological network or the cerebral capillary network of the brain. Depends on the context.
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2optionsMarcus Malabad
4options


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
options


Explanation:
Maschen means network when it relates to the brain. This could be the microvascular network, neurological network or the cerebral capillary network of the brain. Depends on the context.


    Thieme Leximed (Reuter/Reuter)

Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
options


Explanation:
Maschen means network when it relates to the brain. This could be the microvascular network, neurological network or the cerebral capillary network of the brain. Depends on the context.


    Thieme Leximed (Reuter/Reuter)
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782
Grading comment
Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
2 mins

agree  Sven Petersson: Could even be "Maschen" of a stent! MORE CONTEXT NEEDED!
9 mins