KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Kleinhirnmandeln

English translation: cerebellar tonsils


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kleinhirnmandeln
English translation:cerebellar tonsils
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

16:31 Jan 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Kleinhirnmandeln
post mortem report

Die Kleinhirnmandeln springen nicht vor
Helen Jordan
cerebellar tonsils
Explanation:
from Thieme Leximed Med. WTB (Reuter/Reuter)
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cerebellar tonsilsMarcus Malabad
4cerebellar tonsils


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cerebellar tonsils


Explanation:
from Thieme Leximed Med. WTB (Reuter/Reuter)


    Reference: http://uscneurosurgery.com/operating%20room/understand/expos...
    Reference: http://kobiljak.msu.edu/CAI/Pathology/Intra_F/Intra_1b.html

Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cerebellar tonsils


Explanation:
from Thieme Leximed Med. WTB (Reuter/Reuter)


    Reference: http://uscneurosurgery.com/operating%20room/understand/expos...
    Reference: http://kobiljak.msu.edu/CAI/Pathology/Intra_F/Intra_1b.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
5 mins