KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

achsengerecht

English translation: axially correct or with proper axial alignment


16:40 Jan 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Orthopedic surgery
German term or phrase: achsengerecht
"Durch eine Wiederherstellung der achsengerechten Verhältnisse kann eine offene Dekompression manchmal vermieden werden." In a medical article discussing treatment of scoliosis, e.g. decompression and restoring the balance in the lumbar spine. I presume the above is talking about restoring that balance, but anyone know how to say it in (proper medical) English?
SEH
English translation:axially correct or with proper axial alignment
Explanation:
I got some hints from WB der Medezin u. Pharmazeutik, Bunjes
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Sounds good. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1axially correct or with proper axial alignment
Dr. Fred Thomson
4why not simply "axially aligned"?
Parrot


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
axially correct or with proper axial alignment


Explanation:
I got some hints from WB der Medezin u. Pharmazeutik, Bunjes

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Sounds good. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: "with proper axial alignment" has it, "axially correct" sounds a wee bit translated.
32 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
why not simply "axially aligned"?


Explanation:
It's shorter.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315