KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Einsinterung

English translation: (osteoporotic) compaction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einsinterung
English translation:(osteoporotic) compaction
Entered by: SEH

18:51 Jan 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Orthopedic surgery
German term or phrase: Einsinterung
"In manchen Fällen wurde ein Einsintern des Segments in den Wirbelkörper beobachtet". Same as last question (on scoliosis treatment). I've found out that "Sinterung" of the vertebral interspace means "narrowing", but haven't got a clue what "einsintern" might be. Can anyone help?
SEH
(osteoporotic) compaction
Explanation:
(Ein)sintern in German means that (osteoporotic - if we are talking about elederly pts.)bone gets compacted, thereby losing height. Typical example in the elderly female is the osteoporotic compression fracture with compaction of the vertebral body - sometimes by well over 50% of the original height.
Sintern in this context means that there has not been any direct trauma but rather a gradual process of bone giving way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 22:22:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compaction of the segment into the vertebral body was observed in some cases.
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(osteoporotic) compactionDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
5addendumDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4narrow down
Dr. Fred Thomson
4narrow down
Dr. Fred Thomson
4polymerizing processxxxGAK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polymerizing process


Explanation:
The homepage mentioned-below exits in in German and English. The word "einsintern" is mentioned at the end of the text.
Choosing the English version of the text this word is translated according to my suggestion.
Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://r-technologies.com
xxxGAK
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 102

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
narrow down


Explanation:
If "Sinterung" is a narrowing, then ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 19:41:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It sounds however like it could be a fusing into instead of narrowing. \"Sintern\" means to sinter, to trickle, to drop, to form sinter or clinkers. In other words, in the presenc of heat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 19:45:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a reaction takes place.
A trickling into or a droppin into, or a fusing with are possibilities. Maybe even, melt into, or merging into or with
Let your context be your guide.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 19:47:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, the narrowing could take place because of accretions to the bony spine, e.g, calcium deposits. So, narrowing happens, but the process is something else.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
narrow down


Explanation:
If "Sinterung" is a narrowing, then ...

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(osteoporotic) compaction


Explanation:
(Ein)sintern in German means that (osteoporotic - if we are talking about elederly pts.)bone gets compacted, thereby losing height. Typical example in the elderly female is the osteoporotic compression fracture with compaction of the vertebral body - sometimes by well over 50% of the original height.
Sintern in this context means that there has not been any direct trauma but rather a gradual process of bone giving way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 22:22:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compaction of the segment into the vertebral body was observed in some cases.


    any textbook on orthopedics/trauma surgery
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf
4 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
addendum


Explanation:
Compaction of the segment into the vertebral body was oseen in some cases.

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350