KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Raumfordernde Kleinhirninfarkte bds. mit

English translation: Bilateral space-occupying cerebellar infarct with...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Raumfordernde Kleinhirninfarkte bds. mit
English translation:Bilateral space-occupying cerebellar infarct with...
Entered by: John Kinory

21:54 Jan 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Raumfordernde Kleinhirninfarkte bds. mit
This is a diagnosis from a clinical report. Any suggestions in plain medical terms ?
Thank you all.
xxxDr.G.MD
Bilateral space-occupying cerebellar infarct with...
Explanation:
These are the most common terms in BE.

Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Thank you, John. This is it.
Thank you all and special thanks to Klaus and Maya for their suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Bilateral space-occupying cerebellar infarct with...John Kinory
4space-occupèying cerebellum infarction
Maya Jurt
4cerebellar infarction on both sidesKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cerebellar infarction on both sides


Explanation:
Nekrose des Kleinhirns bei Durchblutungsstopp der Arteria cerebelli superior bzw. der Aa. cerebelli inferiores.

raumfordernd specifies that there is internal bleeding

Hope this helps, see websites below:


    Reference: http://neurosurgery.uibk.ac.at/fort9.html
    Reference: http://www.managers-health.de/roche/1/9/4/25.htm
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
space-occupèying cerebellum infarction


Explanation:
Infectious Diseases of the CNS
... and produces symptoms of a space-occupying lesion similiar to ... thrombosis and hemorrhagic
cerebral infarction. ... cortex, basal ganglia, cerebellum, and spinal cord ...
edcenter.med.cornell.edu/CUMC_PathNotes/Neuropathology/Neuropath_II/ infec.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 22:20:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

space-occupying, of course. Sorry


    www.newcastle.edu.au/department/md/anatomy/lectures/mrs3/ Sept10.html
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bilateral space-occupying cerebellar infarct with...


Explanation:
These are the most common terms in BE.




    Experience in medical translations
John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290
Grading comment
Thank you, John. This is it.
Thank you all and special thanks to Klaus and Maya for their suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
19 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
53 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
1 hr
  -> Danke, lieber Herr Doktor!

agree  Tao Weber: As in: An Introduction to Clinical Neurology, Pathophysiology, Diagnosis and Treatment. A. Guberman. Little, Brown and Company, 1994
3 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)