KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Hyperkoagulabilitätsszyndrom

English translation: hypercoagulability syndrome


21:58 Jan 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Hyperkoagulabilitätsszyndrom
Any suggestions for this tongue - twister ?

It is a word from a medical report on a patient. I know the maening, just looking for the best way to say it in English.
xxxDr.G.MD
English translation:hypercoagulability syndrome
Explanation:
e.g.:

"The term of hypercoagulabilty has not been defined clearly yet.

The currently recognised disorder are generally classified as primary or secondary states.

Primary disorders generally result from abnormalites of proteins in the coagulation or fibrinolytic systems.

Secondary hypercoagulability syndromes are classified into abnromalities of platelets, coagulation and fibrinolysis and blood vessels and rheology. (table 1)"

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Serge and all the others.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6hypercoagulability syndromeSerge L
4hypercoag syndromemckinnc
4Hypercoagulability or hyper-coagulability
Maya Jurt
4Thrombophilia
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hypercoagulability syndrome


Explanation:
e.g.:

"The term of hypercoagulabilty has not been defined clearly yet.

The currently recognised disorder are generally classified as primary or secondary states.

Primary disorders generally result from abnormalites of proteins in the coagulation or fibrinolytic systems.

Secondary hypercoagulability syndromes are classified into abnromalities of platelets, coagulation and fibrinolysis and blood vessels and rheology. (table 1)"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.ha.org.hk/tmh/medicine/hypercoag.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Serge and all the others.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
2 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: Yes, soory, did not see your contribution
4 mins
  -> Never mind, those thiings happen...

agree  Sven Petersson
6 mins

agree  leff
2 hrs

agree  Tao Weber: as seen in http://www.msd-belize.com/pubs/mm_geriatrics/sec9/ch70.htm
3 hrs

agree  GreenTara: Susanne Garmsen: tongue-twister in Engl., too!
17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hypercoagulability or hyper-coagulability


Explanation:
Evaluation of Recurrent Thrombosis and Hypercoagulability - ...
... Articles | Departments | Patient Information Evaluation of Recurrent Thrombosis
and Hypercoagulability JEFFREY M. HARRIS, MD and NEIL ABRAMSON, MD Baptist ...
www.aafp.org/afp/971015ap/harris.html


    Reference: http://www.aafp.org/afp/971015ap/harris.html
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Dorn: seems like we are the same age, if you know "Grauzone" and "Eisbaer"...
3 mins
  -> My. oh my, greetings

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thrombophilia


Explanation:
http://www.medforsk.mas.lu.se/ma_koag/eng/trombos.html

This is the effect of hypercoagulation.



Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hypercoag syndrome


Explanation:
Using the ISAC Panel to determine if Chronic Fatigue Syndrome (CFS) / Fibromyalgia (FM) could be diagnosed by such, we published these findings in Blood Coagulation & Fibrinolysis (vol 10, #3, Oct.,1999). The diagnostic criterion was 2 of the 5 tests should be positive for such a diagnosis. We presented this laboratory data of a hypercoag syndrome in CFS/FM patients at the AACFS meeting in Cambridge in Oct, 1998. In 1999, we began a study of Gulf War Illness on sick veterans (n=33) and found similar data again. This data has been accepted for publication in Blood Coagulation & Fibrinolysis(vol 1 i, #7, Oct.,2000). 67% of the GWI veterans demonstrated activation of the coagulation system. On3r 1 out of the 33 test subjects had normal values. This soldier has been on numerous antibiotics for several years. All others were positive.

Appears to be linked to Chronic Fatigue Syndrome


    Reference: http://home.att.net/~kjo/berg.htm
    Reference: http://www.co-cure.org/berg.htm
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335