KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Wirkstoffmenge

English translation: dosage (of the active ingredient)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wirkstoffmenge
English translation:dosage (of the active ingredient)
Entered by: PaLa

16:27 Jan 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / information, for doctors, from a pharmaceuticals company
German term or phrase: Wirkstoffmenge
From an advertising brochure for a new drug:

"XXXX ist in seiner Wirkstoffmenge einzigartig."

Can I simply translate this as: "Only XXXX offers this [precise] combination of active ingredients"? Does this do justice to the "-menge" part of the word?

Does this do justice to the element, "-menge"?
PaLa
Germany
dosage
Explanation:
To put in my five cents worth: Wirkstoffmenge, as has been pointed out by all my esteemed colleagues before (us doctors tend to be very polite before we steamroller the opposition) refers to the amount of the active ingredient. If the substance were unique then it would have said "einzigartiger Wirkstoff". So, the uniqueness refers to the amount. Since the effect of a drug is due to its active ingredient (leaving aside allergic effects due to stabilizers etc.) I would leave out the 'active ingredient' part altogether. When you say dosage in a strictly drug related context you automatically refer to the amount of active substance in one dose. When dealing with patients dosage refers to the total amount given per day (usually that is). Keep it simple; Wirkstoffmenge sounds somwewhat stilted to my ears. Dosierung or Konzentration would have been better. I would use dosage (another , lesser possibility would be concentration).
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, and thanks to all who replied. The version I eventually used was "Only XXXX offers this dosage of the active ingredient". (I couldn't bring myself to leave out the "active ingredient" bit, even if it's strictly redundant!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5yes, IMO
Susan Starling
5efficacy
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
5presentation of active ingredients
Eva Blanar
5dosageDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4dosis of the active principleSerge L
4you did it well...
Eva Blanar
3XXX is unique in its efficacy
Ursula Peter-Czichi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
yes, IMO


Explanation:
I think this covers what is meant here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 16:33:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like it with \"precise.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 16:49:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eva has a good point, although I\'m not sure about \"presentation.\" How about \"unique in its quantity of active ingredients\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 17:00:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, didn\'t mean to forget crediting Kim\'s idea here too (\"amount of active ingredients\"), maybe something along these lines is in fact the way to go.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 17:10:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to the asker\'s note: I think if you said \"XXXX is unique with regard to the quantity of its active ingredient,\" that it sounds neutral as far as whether a high or low quantity is meant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 17:14:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to the asker\'s note: I think if you said \"XXXX is unique with regard to the quantity of its active ingredient,\" that it sounds neutral as far as whether a high or low quantity is meant.

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: How about amount of active ingredients?
2 mins
  -> I would think that's implicit in "precise combination of, " no? I personally like the translation offered.

agree  Optical: I agreee with Susan
28 mins
  -> I seem to have ended up presenting two different suggestions, though (leaving it the way it is or changing to "quantity of." Which do you agree with?

agree  Trudy Peters: I like the last suggestion best.
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
23 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presentation of active ingredients


Explanation:
A different presentation may indicate a different quantity of the active substances/ingredients - I don't see the "combination" here anyway (and there are some simple drugs with one single active ingredient).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 17:45:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basically, the Asker\'s note is the best solution - presentation is quite frequently used in the pharma industry, but without context it might be misleading (different presentations include also the tablet versus inunction differentiation).

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dosis of the active principle


Explanation:
I think that's the meaning

Sorry, no references :-(

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
XXX is unique in its efficacy


Explanation:
The problem I have with the German sentence: The word Wirkstoffmenge does not make any sense in this sentence. The advertiser probably wanted to create a buzzword, saying: You get more buzz for the buck out of XXX.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 18:02:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

XXXs actual activity is outstanding!
another possibility

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Blanar: I would say it is rather the only drug with this amount of X active ingredient (e.g. to allow the use also during pregnancy). "Unique" is not necessarily "strongest", it's true, we can't tell it here.
1 hr
  -> You are right. In that case the DOSAGE would be unique, not XXX. (Wish the originals were always done by 'native writers'.)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dosage


Explanation:
To put in my five cents worth: Wirkstoffmenge, as has been pointed out by all my esteemed colleagues before (us doctors tend to be very polite before we steamroller the opposition) refers to the amount of the active ingredient. If the substance were unique then it would have said "einzigartiger Wirkstoff". So, the uniqueness refers to the amount. Since the effect of a drug is due to its active ingredient (leaving aside allergic effects due to stabilizers etc.) I would leave out the 'active ingredient' part altogether. When you say dosage in a strictly drug related context you automatically refer to the amount of active substance in one dose. When dealing with patients dosage refers to the total amount given per day (usually that is). Keep it simple; Wirkstoffmenge sounds somwewhat stilted to my ears. Dosierung or Konzentration would have been better. I would use dosage (another , lesser possibility would be concentration).

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350
Grading comment
Thank you, and thanks to all who replied. The version I eventually used was "Only XXXX offers this dosage of the active ingredient". (I couldn't bring myself to leave out the "active ingredient" bit, even if it's strictly redundant!)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
efficacy


Explanation:
XXX has a unique efficacy.
Efficacy relates the concentration of the drug to its therapeutic effect.
So basically only a small concentration is required for a somewhat large therapeutic effect.
Reference-Medical Doctor and publications in the pharmaceutical lieterature.

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you did it well...


Explanation:
... to include the active ingredients!

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247