KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Zystenfenestration

English translation: cyst fenestration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zystenfenestration
English translation:cyst fenestration
Entered by: Sven Petersson

20:31 Jan 14, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Zystenfenestration
Gynaecological terminology
Gillian L. Edmonds
cyst fenestration
Explanation:
fenestration =
The act of perforating or condition of being perforated

per Dorland
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help. I really appreciate it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fenestration of cyst; cyst fenestration
Sven Petersson
4cyst fenestration
Trudy Peters
4cyst(oid) fenestrationbochkor


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cyst(oid) fenestration


Explanation:
cyst fenetration OR cystoid fenestration
(not sure which is more widely accepted)

Ref.:
Peter & Christine Reuter
Medizinisches Wörterbuch

bochkor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 25

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cyst fenestration


Explanation:
fenestration =
The act of perforating or condition of being perforated

per Dorland

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help. I really appreciate it

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fenestration of cyst; cyst fenestration


Explanation:
Implicit in answer. See references!


    Reference: http://ots.utoronto.ca/users/howardg/endoscopyvideos.html
    Reference: http://www.back.com/f.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628