KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

retrouterin

English translation: retrouterine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:retrouterin
English translation:retrouterine
Entered by: Trudy Peters

20:59 Jan 14, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: retrouterin
Gynaecological
Gillian L. Edmonds
retrouterine
Explanation:
As explained in one of the references: from behind the uterus
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Fantastic! Many thanks once again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5retrouterineJohn Kinory
4retrouterine
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retrouterine


Explanation:
As explained in one of the references: from behind the uterus


    Reference: http://www.med.auth.gr/db/dictionary1/gr/searchresult.asp?se...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22retrout...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Fantastic! Many thanks once again

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retrouterine


Explanation:
retrouterine

see

http://www.acep.org/1,4542,0.html?ext=.pdf

and many other Googled sites


    Reference: http://www.acep.org/1,4542,0.html?ext=.pdf
John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290