KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Zystenbalg

English translation: cyst


21:00 Jan 14, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Zystenbalg
Gynaecological
Gillian L. Edmonds
English translation:cyst
Explanation:
Balg (according to Bunjes, WB der Medizin und Pharmazeutik) is skin, sac, follicle or cyst
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
This would seem to be the most likely answer as i believe it is a cyst sac adhered to the back of the uterus. Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cystoid follicle / cyst cavity / cyst wall
Claudia Tomaschek
4cyst
Trudy Peters
3 -1cyst(oid) bellowsbochkor


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cyst(oid) bellows


Explanation:
Ref.:
Langenscheidt
New College Dictionary

bochkor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Trudy Peters: not in this context
24 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cyst


Explanation:
Balg (according to Bunjes, WB der Medizin und Pharmazeutik) is skin, sac, follicle or cyst

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
This would seem to be the most likely answer as i believe it is a cyst sac adhered to the back of the uterus. Many thanks

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cystoid follicle / cyst cavity / cyst wall


Explanation:
Hallo Gillian,

This is just an educated guess, however I found some backing on the Internet and in my Glossary.

Balg in a medical context means "skin". In terms of a cyst it means the tissue around the cyst cavity. I found references for both possibilities. And I suppose you can use them depending on the context. "Cyst cavity" literally means "Zystenhohlraum". It can often be used as a synonym for Zystenbalk (see first link).

The second link provides good examples for cyst cavity and cyst wall.

If both cavity and wall are not possible soultions, I would go for follicle:

http://www.healthsearchonline.com/pages/markburtmanmd/endocr...

In a gynaecological context "follicle" is probably the right solution. Please read the link above.

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://members.eunet.at/mandlhr/Lexikon.htm
    Reference: http://archopht.ama-assn.org/issues/v119n10/ffull/epe00084-1...
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602