KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Einblutungen

English translation: bleeding, haemorrhage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einblutungen
English translation:bleeding, haemorrhage
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

22:06 Jan 14, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Einblutungen
Histology
Gillian L. Edmonds
bleeding, hemorrhage
Explanation:
also spelled as haemorrhage
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Many thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hemorrhageFrieda Ruppaner-Lind
5bleeding, hemorrhage
Elvira Stoianov
4 -1internal haemorrhagingJohn Kinory


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
internal haemorrhaging


Explanation:
I have seen as simply 'bleeding within an organ'. However, please treat this with caution, because I believe there may be other contexts.


    Experience
John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Hemorrhaging doesn't have to be internal.
12 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bleeding, hemorrhage


Explanation:
also spelled as haemorrhage


    Wordsworth dictionary of science and technology
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082
Grading comment
Many thanks again!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hemorrhage


Explanation:
This is genereally used for "Blutungen" or "Einblutungen" (Source: Thieme Leximed)

Frieda Ruppaner-Lind
PRO pts in pair: 10