KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

die Tagebuchkarte

English translation: patient diary card


13:46 Jan 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: die Tagebuchkarte
Seiner mMinung nach wäre die Tagebuchkarte im Hinblick aof die Compliance älterer Patienten bewusst einfach gehalten, sodass keine Ausfüllanleitung vonnöten ist.
I don't understand the sentence as a whole!
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:patient diary card
Explanation:
This dealing with a diary the patient has to keep (e.g. for a study). Since there is the constant problem of patient compliance they have kept the diary as simple as possible so that even old folks would be able to fill it out without having to read (and comprehend) any pertinent instructions.
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much. Sorry for delay!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6patient diary cardDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4journal (card/sheet)
Mats Wiman
3In his opinion, the daily logs (?) were kept deliberately
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
journal (card/sheet)


Explanation:
According to him the journal had been kept intentionally simple to comply with the needs of the older patients, in order that no instruction manual for entries would be necessary.


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
patient diary card


Explanation:
This dealing with a diary the patient has to keep (e.g. for a study). Since there is the constant problem of patient compliance they have kept the diary as simple as possible so that even old folks would be able to fill it out without having to read (and comprehend) any pertinent instructions.


    self-evidemnt
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350
Grading comment
Thanks very much. Sorry for delay!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus
7 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
17 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
52 mins

agree  GreenTara: especially the verb tense (which is why I can't agree 100% with Mats' suggestion). The log HAS BEEN KEPT...
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
19 hrs

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB: also a medical doctor
20 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In his opinion, the daily logs (?) were kept deliberately


Explanation:
simple in consideration of the compliance of the elderly patients so that no instructions are needed for filling them out. Just guessing on Tagesbuchkarte

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844